Belarus 902
The Belarus 902 is a powerful tractor designed for heavy-duty farm work. It features a strong diesel engine made by Belarus, with 4 cylinders and 100 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly and efficiently. The tractor has a large fuel tank, allowing for long hours of work without frequent refueling. One of the standout features of the Belarus 902 is its versatile transmission. With 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, farmers can choose the perfect speed for any task. The tractor is also equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which is great for attaching various farm tools. It falls into the Category II hitch class, making it suitable for medium to large implements. Weighing in at 8600 pounds, this tractor is sturdy enough for tough jobs but not so heavy that it compacts the soil too much. The open operator station allows for easy access and good visibility around the farm.
Quick specs
- Category
- Agricultural
- Engine Power Output
- 100hp
- Operating Weight
- 8,600 lb
- Transmission
- 18-speed
At a glance
How the 902 compares
vs. Agricultural medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Agricultural tractors
This model
The 902 ranks at the 44th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.
Overview
About the Belarus 902
The Belarus 902 is a powerful tractor designed for heavy-duty farm work. It features a strong diesel engine made by Belarus, with 4 cylinders and 100 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly and efficiently. The tractor has a large fuel tank, allowing for long hours of work without frequent refueling. One of the standout features of the Belarus 902 is its versatile transmission. With 18 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, farmers can choose the perfect speed for any task. The tractor is also equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which is great for attaching various farm tools. It falls into the Category II hitch class, making it suitable for medium to large implements. Weighing in at 8600 pounds, this tractor is sturdy enough for tough jobs but not so heavy that it compacts the soil too much. The open operator station allows for easy access and good visibility around the farm.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Belarus |
|---|---|
| Model | 902 |
| Category | Agricultural tractor |
| Operating weight | 8,600lb |
Engine
| Make | Belarus |
|---|---|
| Power | 100hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 289.8ci |
| Bore | 4.33in |
| Stroke | 4.92in |
Transmission
| Type | 18-speed |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 18 |
| Reverse gears | 4 |
Chassis & drive
| Cab | Open |
|---|
Dimensions
| Operating weight | 8,600lb |
|---|
Capacities
| Cooling system | 5.27gal |
|---|
Head to head
902 vs. Agricultural median
How the Belarus 902 compares to other Agricultural tractors
| Spec | This model | Agricultural median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 100 hp | 110 hp | -9% | 44th |
| Engine Displacement | 290 ci | 336 ci | -14% | 44th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 5.5 | -27% | 31st |
| Forward Gears | 18 | 16 | +13% | 68th |
| Operating Weight | 8,600 lb | 10,914 lb | -21% | 36th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 971–1,130 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Belarus tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belarus 900 | 100 hp | 8,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 905 | 100 hp | 8,600 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 920 | 100 hp | 8,600 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus 925 | 100 hp | 8,674 lb | — | Compare → |
| Belarus MTZ-80 | 80 hp | 7,840 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGCO LT75A | 100 hp | 8,820 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agco RT100a | 100 hp | 11,051.8 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agrinar T-100 | 97.9 hp | 3,850 lb | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers D21 Series I | 103 hp | 9,500 lb | 1963–1965 | Compare → |
| Carraro 98.2 | 96.7 hp | — | — | Compare → |
Explore
Belarus siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How powerful is the Belarus 902?
The Belarus 902 has an engine power output of 100 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 289.8 ci.
What three-point hitch category does the Belarus 902 use?
The Belarus 902 has a Category II three-point hitch.
What is the working weight of the Belarus 902?
The operating weight of the Belarus 902 is approximately 8,600 lb.
What type of transmission does the Belarus 902 have?
The Belarus 902 uses an 18-speed transmission offering 18 forward gears.
What routine service does the Belarus 902 need?
Regular maintenance for the Belarus 902 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.



