Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT160 vs Agrinar T-160

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT160

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full DT160 specs
Agrinar T-160 Tractor
AgrinarModel B

Agrinar T-160

Tractor

power
161 hp
displacement
409 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full T-160 specs
AGCOAGCO DT160
vs
AgrinarAgrinar T-160

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Power

▲ T-160 higher · +1 hp (<1%)
DT160160 hp
T-160161 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT160 is in the 62nd percentile; T-160 is in the 63rd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DT160 higher · +96 ci (+23%)
DT160505 ci
T-160409 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT160 is in the 89th percentile; T-160 is in the 57th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT1606
T-1606
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT160 is in the 50th percentile; T-160 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ DT160 higher · +6 (+50%)
DT16018
T-16012
Median Row Crop Tractor16

DT160 is in the 61st percentile; T-160 is in the 27th · 1,200 models

DT160 (A)T-160 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
ManufacturerAGCOAgrinar
ModelDT160T-160
CategoryRow CropNot recorded

Engine

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
ManufacturerCumminsFiat Powertrain Technologies (FPT)
ModelC8.3N67
Power Output160hp161hpT-160+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,300RPMT-160+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci409ciDT160+96 ci · +23%
Bore4.5in4.1inDT160+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.3in5.2inDT160+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
TypeFull power shiftManual

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
Length203inNot recorded
Width98.2inNot recorded
Height121inNot recorded
Operating Weight18,500lb13,450lbDT160+5,050 lb · +38%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
Hitch TypeThree-pointNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINNot recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity16,000lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
CoolantNot recorded5.3gal

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT160Agrinar T-160Difference
TypeCabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 62nd percentile (160 hp)B · 63rd percentile (161 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 89th percentile (505 ci)B · 57th percentile (409 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 27th percentile (12)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 80th percentile (18,500 lb)B · 59th percentile (13,450 lb)
A · DT160B · T-160Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT160Full spec pageAgrinar T-160