Tractor comparison: Row Crop

AGCO DT160 vs Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT160

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
DT160 specifications
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71

Row Crop

power
160 hp
displacement
381 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
AgroStar 6.71 specifications
AGCOAGCO DT160
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71

Main specifications

Main specifications and the Row Crop category median

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

= Equal
DT160160 hp
AgroStar 6.71160 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT160 is in the 62nd percentile and AgroStar 6.71 is in the 62nd percentile (1,206 models in the category).

Engine Displacement

▲ DT160 is higher by 124 ci (+33%)
DT160505 ci
AgroStar 6.71381 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT160 is in the 89th percentile and AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile (1,409 models in the category).

Cylinders

= Equal
DT1606
AgroStar 6.716
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT160 is in the 50th percentile and AgroStar 6.71 is in the 50th percentile (1,417 models in the category).

Operating Weight

▲ DT160 is higher by 3,509 lb (+23%)
DT16018,500 lb
AgroStar 6.7114,991 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT160 is in the 80th percentile and AgroStar 6.71 is in the 66th percentile (1,350 models in the category).

DT160 (A)AgroStar 6.71 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

All specifications

General Information

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
ManufacturerAGCODeutz-Fahr—
ModelDT160AgroStar 6.71—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
ManufacturerCumminsDeutz—
ModelC8.3Not recorded—
Power Output160hp160hpSame
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,350RPM▲ AgroStar 6.71+150 RPM · +7%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci381ci▲ DT160+124 ci · +33%
Bore4.5in4.1in▲ DT160+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.3in4.7in▲ DT160+0.6 in · +13%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
TypeFull power shift18-speed—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
Length203in199in▲ DT160+4 in · +2%
Width98.2in97.2in▲ DT160+1 in · +1%
Height121in121inSame
Operating Weight18,500lb14,991lb▲ DT160+3,509 lb · +23%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded—
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
Hitch TypeThree-pointNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINIII/II—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—
Hitch Capacity16,000lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded—
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT160Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71Difference
TypeCabCabSame

Category ranking

Category percentiles

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A: 62nd percentile (160 hp)B: 62nd percentile (160 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A: 89th percentile (505 ci)B: 50th percentile (381 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A: 50th percentile (6)B: 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A: 80th percentile (18,500 lb)B: 66th percentile (14,991 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A: 78th percentile (203 in)B: 72nd percentile (199 in)
A: DT160B: AgroStar 6.71Median Row Crop Tractor
Specification pageAGCO DT160Specification pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 6.71