Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT180 vs CaseIH 8950

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT180

Row Crop

power
215 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full DT180 specs
CaseIH 8950 Tractor
CaseIHModel B

CaseIH 8950

Row Crop

power
225 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 8950 specs
AGCOAGCO DT180
vs
CaseIHCaseIH 8950

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ 8950 higher · +10 hp (+5%)
DT180215 hp
8950225 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT180 is in the 80th percentile; 8950 is in the 83rd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
DT180505 ci
8950505 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT180 is in the 89th percentile; 8950 is in the 87th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT1806
89506
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT180 is in the 50th percentile; 8950 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
DT18018
895018
Median Row Crop Tractor16

DT180 is in the 61st percentile; 8950 is in the 61st · 1,200 models

DT180 (A)8950 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
ManufacturerAGCOCaseIH
ModelDT1808950
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
ManufacturerCumminsCDC
ModelC8.3LNot recorded
Power Output215hp225hp8950+10 hp · +5%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci505ciSame
Bore4.5in4.5inSame
Stroke5.3in5.3inSame

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
TypeFull power shiftFull Power Shift, Hydraulic Wet Disc Clutch

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
Length203inNot recorded
Width98.2inNot recorded
Height121inNot recorded
Operating Weight18,500lb18,340lbDT180+160 lb · <1%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Closed Center Pressure-Flow Compensated
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
TypeIndependentIndependent with Electro-Hydraulic Wet Disc Clutch
Speed 11,000rpm1,000rpmSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
Hitch TypeThree-point hitchIII/IIIN
Hitch CategoryCategory 3/IIINIII/IIIN
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity18,000lb16,000lbDT180+2,000 lb · +13%

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4
Drive Type4WDMFWD 4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discDifferential Hydraulic Wet Disc

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
CoolantNot recorded7.8gal

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT180CaseIH 8950Difference
TypeCab standardCab with air-conditioning

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 80th percentile (215 hp)B · 83rd percentile (225 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 89th percentile (505 ci)B · 87th percentile (505 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 61st percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 80th percentile (18,500 lb)B · 79th percentile (18,340 lb)
A · DT180B · 8950Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT180Full spec pageCaseIH 8950