Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT180A vs CaseIH 4494

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT180A

Row Crop

power
215 hp
displacement
449 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT180A specs
CaseIH 4494 Tractor
CaseIHModel B

CaseIH 4494

Utility

power
213 hp
displacement
504 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full 4494 specs
AGCOAGCO DT180A
vs
CaseIHCaseIH 4494

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ DT180A higher · +2 hp (<1%)
DT180A215 hp
4494213 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT180A is in the 80th percentile; 4494 is in the 79th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4494 higher · +55 ci (+12%)
DT180A449 ci
4494504 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT180A is in the 77th percentile; 4494 is in the 85th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT180A6
44946
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT180A is in the 50th percentile; 4494 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 4494 higher · +1,704 lb (+9%)
DT180A19,136 lb
449420,840 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT180A is in the 82nd percentile; 4494 is in the 86th · 1,350 models

DT180A (A)4494 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
ManufacturerAGCOCaseIH
ModelDT180A4494
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
ManufacturerSisu DieselCase
Power Output215hp213hpDT180A+2 hp · <1%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,200RPM
Cylinders66Same
Displacement449ci504ci4494+55 ci · +12%
Bore4.3in4.6in4494+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke5.3in5inDT180A+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)12-speed partial power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
Length206in225in4494+19 in · +9%
WidthNot recorded96in
Height122in125in4494+3 in · +2%
Operating Weight19,136lb20,840lb4494+1,704 lb · +9%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Closed center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydraulic, front, rear or four-wheel crab steering

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory III
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Optional
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity14,400lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 4WD
Drive Type4WD4 Wheel Drive
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydraulic, front, rear or four-wheel crab steering
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discHydraulic wet discSame

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectric Starter

Emissions

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
StandardTier IINot recorded

Capacities

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
CoolantNot recorded12gal

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT180ACaseIH 4494Difference
TypeCab with optional pneumatic suspensionNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 80th percentile (215 hp)B · 79th percentile (213 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 77th percentile (449 ci)B · 85th percentile (504 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 82nd percentile (19,136 lb)B · 86th percentile (20,840 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 93rd percentile (225 in)
A · DT180AB · 4494Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT180AFull spec pageCaseIH 4494