Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT200A vs SAME Diamond

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT200A

Row Crop

power
235 hp
displacement
449 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT200A specs
Image not recorded
SAMEModel B

SAME Diamond

Agricultural

power
239 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
40
Full Diamond specs
AGCOAGCO DT200A
vs
SAMESAME Diamond

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ Diamond higher · +4 hp (+2%)
DT200A235 hp
Diamond239 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT200A is in the 85th percentile; Diamond is in the 85th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DT200A higher · +13 ci (+3%)
DT200A449 ci
Diamond436 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT200A is in the 77th percentile; Diamond is in the 75th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT200A6
Diamond6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT200A is in the 50th percentile; Diamond is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ DT200A higher · +595 lb (+3%)
DT200A19,136 lb
Diamond18,541 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT200A is in the 82nd percentile; Diamond is in the 80th · 1,350 models

DT200A (A)Diamond (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
ManufacturerAGCOSAME
ModelDT200ADiamond
CategoryRow CropAgricultural

Engine

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
ManufacturerSisu DieselDeutz
ModelSisu DieselTCD2013
Power Output235hp239hpDiamond+4 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,300RPMDiamond+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement449ci436ciDT200A+13 ci · +3%
Bore4.3in4.3inSame
Stroke5.3in5.1inDT200A+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)four-speed power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
Length206in197inDT200A+9 in · +5%
WidthNot recorded108in
Height122in128inDiamond+6 in · +5%
Operating Weight19,136lb18,541lbDT200A+595 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)load sensing
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIIINot recorded
Hitch Capacity14,400lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WDNot recorded
Drive Type4WDNot recorded
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerNot recorded
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
Starter TypeElectricelectricSame

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT200ASAME DiamondDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 85th percentile (235 hp)B · 85th percentile (239 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 77th percentile (449 ci)B · 75th percentile (436 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 82nd percentile (19,136 lb)B · 80th percentile (18,541 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 71st percentile (197 in)
A · DT200AB · DiamondMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT200AFull spec pageSAME Diamond