Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT275B vs Steiger Panther IV CM-360

Image not recorded
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT275B

Row Crop

power
317 hp
displacement
513 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT275B specs
AGCOAGCO DT275B
vs
SteigerSteiger Panther IV CM-360

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 2791,417

Engine Power

▲ Panther IV CM-360 higher · +7 hp (+2%)
DT275B317 hp
Panther IV CM-360324 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT275B is in the 95th percentile; Panther IV CM-360 is in the 95th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Panther IV CM-360 higher · +380 ci (+74%)
DT275B513 ci
Panther IV CM-360893 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT275B is in the 92nd percentile; Panther IV CM-360 is in the 99th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT275B6
Panther IV CM-3606
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT275B is in the 50th percentile; Panther IV CM-360 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Panther IV CM-360 higher · +4,085 lb (+16%)
DT275B25,840 lb
Panther IV CM-36029,925 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT275B is in the 95th percentile; Panther IV CM-360 is in the 98th · 1,350 models

DT275B (A)Panther IV CM-360 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
ManufacturerAGCOSteiger
ModelDT275BPanther IV CM-360
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
ManufacturerSisu DieselCaterpillar
ModelSisu Diesel 84CTA3406
Power Output317hp324hpPanther IV CM-360+7 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,200RPM1,899RPMDT275B+301 RPM · +16%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement513ci893ciPanther IV CM-360+380 ci · +74%
Bore4.4in5.4inPanther IV CM-360+1 in · +23%
Stroke5.7in6.5inPanther IV CM-360+0.8 in · +14%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT) with two mechanical rangesConstant mesh

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
Length216in254inPanther IV CM-360+38 in · +18%
WidthNot recorded96in
Height141inNot recorded
Operating Weight25,840lb29,925lbPanther IV CM-360+4,085 lb · +16%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Direct engine drive
PressureNot recorded2,400psi
Steering TypePowerArticulated power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
TypeOptional Transmission or Live PTONot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Tread Width

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
Front Tread WidthNot recorded79in
Rear TreadNot recorded79in
Front Tread AdjustmentNot recorded79 to 136.3 in
Rear Tread AdjustmentNot recorded79 to 136.3 in

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
Hitch Type3-Point HitchNot recorded
Hitch CategoryCategory III, Category IVCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearRearSame
Hitch Capacity26,460lb13,320lbDT275B+13,140 lb · +99%

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerArticulated power
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
Battery VoltageNot recorded12V
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
CoolantNot recorded17.5gal

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT275BSteiger Panther IV CM-360Difference
TypeCabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 95th percentile (317 hp)B · 95th percentile (324 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 92nd percentile (513 ci)B · 99th percentile (893 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 95th percentile (25,840 lb)B · 98th percentile (29,925 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 88th percentile (216 in)B · 98th percentile (254 in)
A · DT275BB · Panther IV CM-360Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT275BFull spec pageSteiger Panther IV CM-360