Head to head · Sub-Compact

Agco ST52a vs Kubota MX5200

Agco ST52a Tractor
AgcoModel A

Agco ST52a

Sub-Compact

power
52.1 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
Not recorded
Forward gears
8
Full ST52a specs
Image not recorded
KubotaModel B

Kubota MX5200

Utility

power
52.2 hp
displacement
149 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
8
Full MX5200 specs
AgcoAgco ST52a
vs
KubotaKubota MX5200

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 97816

Engine Power

▲ MX5200 higher · +0.1 hp (<1%)
ST52a52.1 hp
MX520052.2 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

ST52a is in the 91st percentile; MX5200 is in the 91st · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ ST52a higher · +25 ci (+17%)
ST52a174 ci
MX5200149 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

ST52a is in the 91st percentile; MX5200 is in the 83rd · 757 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
ST52a8
MX52008
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

ST52a is in the 40th percentile; MX5200 is in the 40th · 616 models

Operating Weight

▲ ST52a higher · +20 lb (<1%)
ST52a3,494 lb
MX52003,474 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

ST52a is in the 66th percentile; MX5200 is in the 65th · 711 models

ST52a (A)MX5200 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
ManufacturerAgcoKubota
ModelST52aMX5200
CategorySub-CompactUtility

Engine

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
ManufacturerNot recordedKubota
ModelNot recordedV2403-CR-TE4
Power Output52.1hp52.2hpMX5200+0.1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,600RPM2,700RPMMX5200+100 RPM · +4%
CylindersNot recorded4
Displacement174ci149ciST52a+25 ci · +17%
BoreNot recorded3.4in
StrokeNot recorded4in

Transmission

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
Type8x8 synchro shuttleSynchronized shuttle

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
LengthNot recorded128in
Width66in69.7inMX5200+3.7 in · +6%
Height91.2in95.7inMX5200+4.5 in · +5%
Operating Weight3,494lb3,474lbST52a+20 lb · <1%

Hydraulics

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
Hitch TypeCat IThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity3,087lb2,867lbST52a+220 lb · +8%

Chassis & Drive

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic power
Brake TypeNot recordedMechanical, wet disc

Electrical

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Capacities

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
CoolantNot recorded1.7gal

Operator Station

SpecAgco ST52aKubota MX5200Difference
TypeNot recordedOpen with two-post ROPS

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 91st percentile (52.1 hp)B · 91st percentile (52.2 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 83rd percentile (149 ci)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 40th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 66th percentile (3,494 lb)B · 65th percentile (3,474 lb)

Width

median 50.7 in
A · 90th percentile (66 in)B · 96th percentile (69.7 in)
A · ST52aB · MX5200Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageAgco ST52aFull spec pageKubota MX5200