Head to head · Standard Tread

Allis Chalmers 20-35 vs Allis Chalmers A

Allis Chalmers 20-35 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers 20-35

Utility

power
Not recorded
displacement
461 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
2
Full 20-35 specs
Image not recorded
Allis ChalmersModel B

Allis Chalmers A

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
461 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
4
Full A specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 20-35
vs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers A

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Standard Tread

n = 233367

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
20-35461 ci
A461 ci
Median Standard Tread Tractor382 ci

20-35 is in the 62nd percentile; A is in the 62nd · 353 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
20-354
A4
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

20-35 is in the 50th percentile; A is in the 50th · 367 models

Forward Gears

▲ A higher · +2 (+100%)
20-352
A4
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

20-35 is in the 19th percentile; A is in the 50th · 341 models

Operating Weight

▲ A higher · +80 lb (+1%)
20-357,095 lb
A7,175 lb
Median Standard Tread Tractor6,834 lb

20-35 is in the 52nd percentile; A is in the 54th · 297 models

20-35 (A)A (B)Median Standard Tread Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersAllis ChalmersSame
Model20-35A
CategoryUtility, Standard TreadStandard Tread

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersAllis ChalmersSame
Rated RPM930RPMNot recorded
Cylinders44Same
Displacement461ci461ciSame
Bore4.8in4.8inSame
Stroke6.5in6.5inSame

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
TypeUnsynchronized gearNon-synchronized gear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
Length135in140inA+5 in · +4%
Width66in63in20-35+3 in · +5%
Height68in66in20-35+2 in · +3%
Operating Weight7,095lb7,175lbA+80 lb · +1%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Tires

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
Rear Tire Size12.5-5048x12.1

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers 20-35Allis Chalmers ADifference
Coolant10galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 382 ci
A · 62nd percentile (461 ci)B · 62nd percentile (461 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 4
A · 19th percentile (2)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 6,834 lb
A · 52nd percentile (7,095 lb)B · 54th percentile (7,175 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 43rd percentile (135 in)B · 55th percentile (140 in)
A · 20-35B · AMedian Standard Tread Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers 20-35Full spec pageAllis Chalmers A