Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers 8010 vs John Deere 5115ML

Image not recorded
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers 8010

Row Crop

power
119 hp
displacement
301 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 8010 specs
John Deere 5115ML Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 5115ML

Agricultural

power
115 hp
displacement
276 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
16
Full 5115ML specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 8010
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 5115ML

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ 8010 higher · +4 hp (+3%)
8010119 hp
5115ML115 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

8010 is in the 38th percentile; 5115ML is in the 35th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 8010 higher · +25 ci (+9%)
8010301 ci
5115ML276 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

8010 is in the 32nd percentile; 5115ML is in the 25th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 8010 higher · +2 (+50%)
80106
5115ML4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

8010 is in the 50th percentile; 5115ML is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
801016
5115ML16
Median Row Crop Tractor16

8010 is in the 50th percentile; 5115ML is in the 50th · 1,200 models

8010 (A)5115ML (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersJohn Deere
Model80105115ML
CategoryRow CropAgricultural, Orchard/Vineyard

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersJohn Deere
Model649TNot recorded
Power Output119hp115hp8010+4 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM8010+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders648010+2 · +50%
Displacement301ci276ci8010+25 ci · +9%
Bore3.9in4.2in5115ML+0.3 in · +8%
Stroke4.3in5in5115ML+0.7 in · +16%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
TypePartial power shiftPowrReverser

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
Length187inNot recorded
Width92.6in84in8010+8.6 in · +10%
Height114in89.3in8010+24.7 in · +28%
Operating Weight12,630lb7,950lb8010+4,680 lb · +59%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
System TypeLoad-sensitiveOpen center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
TypeIndependentOptional Transmission or Live PTO
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory 3
Hitch CategoryIIIISame
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity6,680lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discsNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
Coolant6.5gal5gal8010+1.5 gal · +30%

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers 8010John Deere 5115MLDifference
TypeCabNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 38th percentile (119 hp)B · 35th percentile (115 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 32nd percentile (301 ci)B · 25th percentile (276 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 52nd percentile (12,630 lb)B · 20th percentile (7,950 lb)
A · 8010B · 5115MLMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers 8010Full spec pageJohn Deere 5115ML