Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers 8070 vs White 4-175 Field Boss

Allis Chalmers 8070 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers 8070

Row Crop

power
170 hp
displacement
426 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
20
Full 8070 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 8070
vs
WhiteWhite 4-175 Field Boss

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ 4-175 Field Boss higher · +5 hp (+3%)
8070170 hp
4-175 Field Boss175 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

8070 is in the 67th percentile; 4-175 Field Boss is in the 69th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4-175 Field Boss higher · +210 ci (+49%)
8070426 ci
4-175 Field Boss636 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

8070 is in the 72nd percentile; 4-175 Field Boss is in the 98th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 4-175 Field Boss higher · +2 (+33%)
80706
4-175 Field Boss8
Median Row Crop Tractor6

8070 is in the 50th percentile; 4-175 Field Boss is in the 99th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 8070 higher · +2 (+11%)
807020
4-175 Field Boss18
Median Row Crop Tractor16

8070 is in the 70th percentile; 4-175 Field Boss is in the 61st · 1,200 models

8070 (A)4-175 Field Boss (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersWhite
Model80704-175 Field Boss
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersCaterpillar
Model670I3208
Power Output170hp175hp4-175 Field Boss+5 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,400RPM2,600RPM4-175 Field Boss+200 RPM · +8%
Cylinders684-175 Field Boss+2 · +33%
Displacement426ci636ci4-175 Field Boss+210 ci · +49%
Bore4.3in4.5in4-175 Field Boss+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5in5inSame

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
TypePartial Power Shiftthree-speed power shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Length187in244in4-175 Field Boss+57 in · +30%
Width95.5inNot recorded
Height116in121in4-175 Field Boss+5 in · +4%
Operating Weight16,850lb20,420lb4-175 Field Boss+3,570 lb · +21%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
System TypeClosed-center load-sensitiveclosed center
Steering TypeHydrostatic Powerarticulated power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Tires

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded18.4-34
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded18.4-34

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory 3
Hitch CategoryIII/IIIII/IISame
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity8,200lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic Powerarticulated power
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discsNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Starter TypeElectric12 volt

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
Coolant9gal11gal4-175 Field Boss+2 gal · +22%

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers 8070White 4-175 Field BossDifference
TypeCabcabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 67th percentile (170 hp)B · 69th percentile (175 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 72nd percentile (426 ci)B · 98th percentile (636 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 99th percentile (8)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 70th percentile (20)B · 61st percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 73rd percentile (16,850 lb)B · 85th percentile (20,420 lb)
A · 8070B · 4-175 Field BossMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers 8070Full spec pageWhite 4-175 Field Boss