Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers D15 Series I vs Branson 4020

Allis Chalmers D15 Series I Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers D15 Series I

Row Crop

power
40 hp
displacement
149 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
8
Full D15 Series I specs
Branson 4020 Tractor
BransonModel B

Branson 4020

Sub-Compact

power
40 hp
displacement
110 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
12
Full 4020 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers D15 Series I
vs
BransonBranson 4020

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
D15 Series I40 hp
402040 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

D15 Series I is in the 4th percentile; 4020 is in the 4th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ D15 Series I higher · +39 ci (+35%)
D15 Series I149 ci
4020110 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

D15 Series I is in the 4th percentile; 4020 is in the 1st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ D15 Series I higher · +1 (+33%)
D15 Series I4
40203
Median Row Crop Tractor6

D15 Series I is in the 17th percentile; 4020 is in the 2nd · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 4020 higher · +4 (+50%)
D15 Series I8
402012
Median Row Crop Tractor16

D15 Series I is in the 16th percentile; 4020 is in the 27th · 1,200 models

D15 Series I (A)4020 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersBranson
ModelD15 Series I4020
CategoryRow CropSub-Compact

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersKukje
ModelAllis Chalmers3T90L-ATC
Power Output40hp40hpSame
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,600RPM4020+600 RPM · +30%
Cylinders43D15 Series I+1 · +33%
Displacement149ci110ciD15 Series I+39 ci · +35%
Bore3.5in3.5inSame
Stroke3.9in3.7inD15 Series I+0.2 in · +5%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
TypePartial Power Shift12-speed synchronized shuttle

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Length130in130inSame
Width66.9in60inD15 Series I+6.9 in · +12%
Height79.9in86.4in4020+6.5 in · +8%
Operating Weight3,990lb3,624lbD15 Series I+366 lb · +10%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Steering TypeManualHydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
TypeLiveNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Hitch TypeSnap-CouplerThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryII/INot recorded
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeManualHydrostatic power
Brake TypeExpanding shoeNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectric Starter

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
Coolant2.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers D15 Series IBranson 4020Difference
TypeOpenOpen Station

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 4th percentile (40 hp)B · 4th percentile (40 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 4th percentile (149 ci)B · 1st percentile (110 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 2nd percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 16th percentile (8)B · 27th percentile (12)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 5th percentile (3,990 lb)B · 4th percentile (3,624 lb)
A · D15 Series IB · 4020Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers D15 Series IFull spec pageBranson 4020