Head to head · Industrial

Allis Chalmers HD16A vs Deutz-Fahr DX 7.10

Image not recorded
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers HD16A

Industrial

power
163 hp
displacement
844 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full HD16A specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr DX 7.10

Agricultural

power
160 hp
displacement
374 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full DX 7.10 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers HD16A
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Industrial

n = 38–55

Engine Displacement

▲ HD16A higher · +470 ci (+126%)
HD16A844 ci
DX 7.10374 ci
Median Industrial Tractor284 ci

HD16A is in the 86th percentile; DX 7.10 is in the 55th · 53 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
HD16A6
DX 7.106
Median Industrial Tractor4

HD16A is in the 88th percentile; DX 7.10 is in the 88th · 55 models

Forward Gears

▲ DX 7.10 higher · +18 (+300%)
HD16A6
DX 7.1024
Median Industrial Tractor5

HD16A is in the 65th percentile; DX 7.10 is in the 98th · 43 models

Operating Weight

▲ HD16A higher · +19,595 lb (+165%)
HD16A31,500 lb
DX 7.1011,905 lb
Median Industrial Tractor9,127 lb

HD16A is in the 91st percentile; DX 7.10 is in the 57th · 49 models

HD16A (A)DX 7.10 (B)Median Industrial Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersDeutz-Fahr—
ModelHD16ADX 7.10—
CategoryIndustrialAgricultural—

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersDeutz-Fahr—
Model160000F6L 913—
Power Output163hp160hp▲ HD16A+3 hp · +2%
Rated RPM1,600RPM2,400RPM▲ DX 7.10+800 RPM · +50%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement844ci374ci▲ HD16A+470 ci · +126%
Bore5.3in4in▲ HD16A+1.3 in · +32%
Stroke6.5in4.9in▲ HD16A+1.6 in · +33%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
TypeGearTwo-speed power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
Length181in188in▲ DX 7.10+7 in · +4%
Width96in93in▲ HD16A+3 in · +3%
Height90.5in110in▲ DX 7.10+19.5 in · +22%
Operating Weight31,500lb11,905lb▲ HD16A+19,595 lb · +165%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
System TypeNot recordedOpen Center—
Steering TypeHydraulicNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded2WD—
Drive TypeNot recordedTwo-Wheel Drive—
Steering TypeHydraulicNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers HD16ADeutz-Fahr DX 7.10Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 284 ci
A · 86th percentile (844 ci)B · 55th percentile (374 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 88th percentile (6)B · 88th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 5
A · 65th percentile (6)B · 98th percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 9,127 lb
A · 91st percentile (31,500 lb)B · 57th percentile (11,905 lb)

Length

median 125 in
A · 76th percentile (181 in)B · 83rd percentile (188 in)
A · HD16AB · DX 7.10Median Industrial Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers HD16AFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr DX 7.10