Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers UC vs Kubota KL30

Image not recorded
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers UC

Row Crop

power
30.9 hp
displacement
302 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
4
Full UC specs
Image not recorded
KubotaModel B

Kubota KL30

Utility

power
29.6 hp
displacement
91.5 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full KL30 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers UC
vs
KubotaKubota KL30

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ UC higher · +1.3 hp (+4%)
UC30.9 hp
KL3029.6 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

UC is in the 3rd percentile; KL30 is in the 2nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ UC higher · +211 ci (+230%)
UC302 ci
KL3091.5 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

UC is in the 33rd percentile; KL30 is in the 1st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ UC higher · +1 (+33%)
UC4
KL303
Median Row Crop Tractor6

UC is in the 17th percentile; KL30 is in the 2nd · 1,417 models

Length

▲ UC higher · +19 in (+15%)
UC145 in
KL30126 in
Median Row Crop Tractor180 in

UC is in the 14th percentile; KL30 is in the 4th · 1,157 models

UC (A)KL30 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersKubota
ModelUCKL30
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
ManufacturerAllis-ChalmersKubota
ModelNot recordedD1503
Power Output30.9hp29.6hpUC+1.3 hp · +4%
Rated RPM1,200RPM2,700RPMKL30+1,500 RPM · +125%
Cylinders43UC+1 · +33%
Displacement302ci91.5ciUC+211 ci · +230%
Bore4.4in3.3inUC+1.1 in · +33%
Stroke5in3.6inUC+1.4 in · +39%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
TypeNon-synchronized gearNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Length145in126inUC+19 in · +15%
Width81in55.9inUC+25.1 in · +45%
Height69.5inNot recorded
Operating Weight5,710lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedPower

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedCategory I
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypeNot recordedPower

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers UCKubota KL30Difference
Coolant6galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 3rd percentile (30.9 hp)B · 2nd percentile (29.6 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 33rd percentile (302 ci)B · 1st percentile (91.5 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 2nd percentile (3)

Length

median 180 in
A · 14th percentile (145 in)B · 4th percentile (126 in)

Width

median 91.2 in
A · 26th percentile (81 in)B · 1st percentile (55.9 in)
A · UCB · KL30Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers UCFull spec pageKubota KL30