Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers WC (1938-1948) vs Lanz 100

Image not recorded
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)

Row Crop

power
18 hp
displacement
201 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
4
Full WC (1938-1948) specs
Image not recorded
LanzModel B

Lanz 100

Sub-Compact

power
18 hp
displacement
72.1 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
6
Full 100 specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)
vs
LanzLanz 100

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
WC (1938-1948)18 hp
10018 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

WC (1938-1948) is in the 1st percentile; 100 is in the 1st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ WC (1938-1948) higher · +129 ci (+179%)
WC (1938-1948)201 ci
10072.1 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

WC (1938-1948) is in the 8th percentile; 100 is in the 1st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ WC (1938-1948) higher · +2 (+100%)
WC (1938-1948)4
1002
Median Row Crop Tractor6

WC (1938-1948) is in the 17th percentile; 100 is in the 1st · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 100 higher · +2 (+50%)
WC (1938-1948)4
1006
Median Row Crop Tractor16

WC (1938-1948) is in the 4th percentile; 100 is in the 11th · 1,200 models

WC (1938-1948) (A)100 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersLanz
ModelWC (1938-1948)100
CategoryRow CropSub-Compact

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
ManufacturerAllis-ChalmersJohn Deere
Power Output18hp18hpSame
Rated RPM1,300RPM2,500RPM100+1,200 RPM · +92%
Cylinders42WC (1938-1948)+2 · +100%
Displacement201ci72.1ciWC (1938-1948)+129 ci · +179%
Bore4in3.6inWC (1938-1948)+0.4 in · +11%
Stroke4in3.5inWC (1938-1948)+0.5 in · +14%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
TypeNon-synchronized Gear TypeGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Length136inNot recorded
Width76inNot recorded
Height63inNot recorded
Operating Weight3,792lb2,750lbWC (1938-1948)+1,042 lb · +38%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
TypeTransmission540/1000 (Rear), 1000 (Mid)
Speed 1535rpm540rpm100+5 rpm · <1%
Speed 2Not recorded1,000rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedII/I

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeManualManualSame
Brake TypeDifferential hand-operated mechanical drumNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
Coolant3.5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Lanz 100Difference
TypeOpen operator stationNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 1st percentile (18 hp)B · 1st percentile (18 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 8th percentile (201 ci)B · 1st percentile (72.1 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 1st percentile (2)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 4th percentile (4)B · 11th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 4th percentile (3,792 lb)B · 2nd percentile (2,750 lb)
A · WC (1938-1948)B · 100Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers WC (1938-1948)Full spec pageLanz 100