Head to head · Standard Tread

Avery 15-25 vs Twin City KTA

Image not recorded
AveryModel A

Avery 15-25

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
277 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
3
Full 15-25 specs
Image not recorded
Twin CityModel B

Twin City KTA

Standard Tread

power
Not recorded
displacement
284 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
3
Full KTA specs
AveryAvery 15-25
vs
Twin CityTwin City KTA

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Standard Tread

n = 234367

Engine Displacement

▲ KTA higher · +7 ci (+3%)
15-25277 ci
KTA284 ci
Median Standard Tread Tractor382 ci

15-25 is in the 26th percentile; KTA is in the 30th · 353 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
15-254
KTA4
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

15-25 is in the 50th percentile; KTA is in the 50th · 367 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
15-253
KTA3
Median Standard Tread Tractor4

15-25 is in the 39th percentile; KTA is in the 39th · 341 models

Operating Weight

▲ 15-25 higher · +700 lb (+16%)
15-255,000 lb
KTA4,300 lb
Median Standard Tread Tractor6,834 lb

15-25 is in the 24th percentile; KTA is in the 18th · 297 models

15-25 (A)KTA (B)Median Standard Tread Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAvery 15-25Twin City KTADifference
ManufacturerAveryTwin City
Model15-25KTA
CategoryStandard TreadStandard TreadSame

Engine

SpecAvery 15-25Twin City KTADifference
ManufacturerAveryMinneapolis
ModelNot recordedKE
Rated RPM1,125RPM1,150RPMKTA+25 RPM · +2%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement277ci284ciKTA+7 ci · +3%
Bore4in4.3inKTA+0.3 in · +7%
Stroke5in5inSame

Transmission

SpecAvery 15-25Twin City KTADifference
TypegeargearSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAvery 15-25Twin City KTADifference
Length108in131inKTA+23 in · +21%
Width48inNot recorded
Height58in64.5inKTA+6.5 in · +11%
Operating Weight5,000lb4,300lb15-25+700 lb · +16%

Capacities

SpecAvery 15-25Twin City KTADifference
CoolantNot recorded6gal

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 382 ci
A · 26th percentile (277 ci)B · 30th percentile (284 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 4
A · 39th percentile (3)B · 39th percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 6,834 lb
A · 24th percentile (5,000 lb)B · 18th percentile (4,300 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 7th percentile (108 in)B · 32nd percentile (131 in)
A · 15-25B · KTAMedian Standard Tread Tractor
Full spec pageAvery 15-25Full spec pageTwin City KTA