Head to head · Sub-Compact

Belarus 254 vs Kubota KL250

Image not recorded
BelarusModel A

Belarus 254

Sub-Compact

power
25 hp
displacement
87 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
8
Full 254 specs
Kubota KL250 Tractor
KubotaModel B

Kubota KL250

Utility

power
24.7 hp
displacement
89.3 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
16
Full KL250 specs
BelarusBelarus 254
vs
KubotaKubota KL250

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616816

Engine Power

▲ 254 higher · +0.3 hp (+1%)
25425 hp
KL25024.7 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

254 is in the 46th percentile; KL250 is in the 43rd · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ KL250 higher · +2.3 ci (+3%)
25487 ci
KL25089.3 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

254 is in the 46th percentile; KL250 is in the 47th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
2543
KL2503
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

254 is in the 50th percentile; KL250 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ KL250 higher · +8 (+100%)
2548
KL25016
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

254 is in the 40th percentile; KL250 is in the 89th · 616 models

254 (A)KL250 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
ManufacturerBelarusKubota
Model254KL250
CategorySub-CompactUtility

Engine

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
ManufacturerBelarusKubota
ModelNot recordedD1463
Power Output25hp24.7hp254+0.3 hp · +1%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,600RPM
Cylinders33Same
Displacement87ci89.3ciKL250+2.3 ci · +3%
BoreNot recorded3.2in
StrokeNot recorded3.6in

Transmission

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
TypeSliding GearNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
WidthNot recorded52in

Hydraulics

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedPower

Tread Width

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
Rear TreadNot recorded11.2in

Hitch & Towing

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory I
Hitch CategoryICategory 3
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedPower

Electrical

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric

Operator Station

SpecBelarus 254Kubota KL250Difference
TypeOpenROPS/Cab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 46th percentile (25 hp)B · 43rd percentile (24.7 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 46th percentile (87 ci)B · 47th percentile (89.3 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 40th percentile (8)B · 89th percentile (16)
A · 254B · KL250Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageBelarus 254Full spec pageKubota KL250