Head to head · Row Crop

Belarus MTZ-50 vs Farmall 560

Belarus MTZ-50 Tractor
BelarusModel A

Belarus MTZ-50

Row Crop

power
55 hp
displacement
290 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
9
Full MTZ-50 specs
Image not recorded
FarmallModel B

Farmall 560

Row Crop

power
59.5 hp
displacement
281 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
5
Full 560 specs
BelarusBelarus MTZ-50
vs
FarmallFarmall 560

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1571,417

Engine Power

▲ 560 higher · +4.5 hp (+8%)
MTZ-5055 hp
56059.5 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

MTZ-50 is in the 7th percentile; 560 is in the 8th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MTZ-50 higher · +9 ci (+3%)
MTZ-50290 ci
560281 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

MTZ-50 is in the 29th percentile; 560 is in the 28th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ 560 higher · +2 (+50%)
MTZ-504
5606
Median Row Crop Tractor6

MTZ-50 is in the 17th percentile; 560 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ MTZ-50 higher · +4 (+80%)
MTZ-509
5605
Median Row Crop Tractor16

MTZ-50 is in the 20th percentile; 560 is in the 7th · 1,200 models

MTZ-50 (A)560 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
ManufacturerBelarusFarmall
ModelMTZ-50560
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
ManufacturerBelarusInternational Harvester
ModelD50D282
Power Output55hp59.5hp560+4.5 hp · +8%
Rated RPM1,700RPM1,800RPM560+100 RPM · +6%
Cylinders46560+2 · +50%
Displacement290ci281ciMTZ-50+9 ci · +3%
Bore4.3in3.7inMTZ-50+0.6 in · +16%
Stroke4.9in4.4inMTZ-50+0.5 in · +11%

Transmission

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
TypeGearSliding Gear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Length150in141inMTZ-50+9 in · +6%
WidthNot recorded107in
HeightNot recorded87.8in
Operating Weight6,151lb6,560lb560+409 lb · +7%

Hydraulics

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
System TypeOpen centerOpen CenterSame
Steering TypePower assistManual Rack-and-Pinion

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm

Tires

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Front Tire Size7.5-16Not recorded
Rear Tire Size13.6/12-38Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedIH Fast Hitch
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3

Chassis & Drive

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Chassis Type4x24x2 2WD
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePower assistManual Rack-and-Pinion
Brake TypeNot recordedIndependent Mechanical Disc

Electrical

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
Coolant5.3gal4galMTZ-50+1.3 gal · +32%

Operator Station

SpecBelarus MTZ-50Farmall 560Difference
TypeNot recordedOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 7th percentile (55 hp)B · 8th percentile (59.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 29th percentile (290 ci)B · 28th percentile (281 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 17th percentile (4)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 20th percentile (9)B · 7th percentile (5)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 12th percentile (6,151 lb)B · 14th percentile (6,560 lb)
A · MTZ-50B · 560Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageBelarus MTZ-50Full spec pageFarmall 560