Tractor comparison: Four-Wheel Drive

Big Bud 600/50 vs CaseIH Steiger 600

Image not recorded
Big BudModel A

Big Bud 600/50

Four-Wheel Drive

power
600 hp
displacement
1,150 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
9
600/50 specifications
Big BudBig Bud 600/50
vs
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 600

Main specifications

Main specifications and the Four-Wheel Drive category median

n = 146–162

Engine Power

= Equal
600/50600 hp
Steiger 600600 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

600/50 is in the 92nd percentile and Steiger 600 is in the 92nd percentile (162 models in the category).

Engine Displacement

▲ 600/50 is higher by 363 ci (+46%)
600/501,150 ci
Steiger 600787 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

600/50 is in the 96th percentile and Steiger 600 is in the 39th percentile (152 models in the category).

Cylinders

= Equal
600/506
Steiger 6006
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

600/50 is in the 50th percentile and Steiger 600 is in the 50th percentile (159 models in the category).

Forward Gears

▲ Steiger 600 is higher by 7 (+78%)
600/509
Steiger 60016
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

600/50 is in the 4th percentile and Steiger 600 is in the 50th percentile (146 models in the category).

600/50 (A)Steiger 600 (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

All specifications

General Information

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
ManufacturerBig BudCaseIH—
Model600/50Steiger 600—
CategoryFour-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel DriveSame

Engine

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
ManufacturerCumminsIveco—
ModelKTA1150Not recorded—
Power Output600hp600hpSame
Rated RPMNot recorded2,100RPM—
Cylinders66Same
Displacement1,150ci787ci▲ 600/50+363 ci · +46%
Bore6.3in5.3in▲ 600/50+1 in · +19%
Stroke6.3in5.9in▲ 600/50+0.4 in · +7%

Transmission

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
Typepower shiftFull power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
Operating WeightNot recorded45,868lb—

Hydraulics

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
System TypeNot recordedPressure flow compensating (PFC)—

Chassis & Drive

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 articulated 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—
Brake TypeNot recordedElectro-hydraulic wet discs—

Electrical

SpecBig Bud 600/50CaseIH Steiger 600Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Category ranking

Category percentiles

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A: 92nd percentile (600 hp)B: 92nd percentile (600 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A: 96th percentile (1,150 ci)B: 39th percentile (787 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A: 50th percentile (6)B: 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A: 4th percentile (9)B: 50th percentile (16)
A: 600/50B: Steiger 600Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Specification pageBig Bud 600/50Specification pageCaseIH Steiger 600