Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Bolens 3212G vs Satoh ST1300

Image not recorded
BolensModel A

Bolens 3212G

Lawn and Garden

power
12 hp
displacement
28.4 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
5
Full 3212G specs
Satoh ST1300 Tractor
SatohModel B

Satoh ST1300

Sub-Compact

power
13 hp
displacement
40.8 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full ST1300 specs
BolensBolens 3212G
vs
SatohSatoh ST1300

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 366380

Engine Power

▲ ST1300 higher · +1 hp (+8%)
3212G12 hp
ST130013 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

3212G is in the 16th percentile; ST1300 is in the 22nd · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ ST1300 higher · +12.4 ci (+44%)
3212G28.4 ci
ST130040.8 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

3212G is in the 19th percentile; ST1300 is in the 50th · 366 models

Cylinders

▲ ST1300 higher · +1 (+100%)
3212G1
ST13002
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

3212G is in the 17th percentile; ST1300 is in the 50th · 376 models

3212G (A)ST1300 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
ManufacturerBolensSatoh
Model3212GST1300
CategoryLawn and GardenSub-Compact

Engine

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
ManufacturerBriggs & StrattonMitsubishi
Model281707KE70
Power Output12hp13hpST1300+1 hp · +8%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,700RPM
Cylinders12ST1300+1 · +100%
Displacement28.4ci40.8ciST1300+12.4 ci · +44%
Bore3.4in2.9in3212G+0.5 in · +17%
Stroke3.1in3.2inSame

Transmission

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
TypeBelt-driven gear typeNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
Length68.9inNot recorded
Width34.3inNot recorded
Height42.1inNot recorded
Operating Weight463lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
TypeIndependent with electric clutchNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypeManualNot recorded
Brake TypeDiscNot recorded

Electrical

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
Battery VoltageNot recorded12V
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
Fuel Capacity5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecBolens 3212GSatoh ST1300Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 16th percentile (12 hp)B · 22nd percentile (13 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 19th percentile (28.4 ci)B · 50th percentile (40.8 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 17th percentile (1)B · 50th percentile (2)
A · 3212GB · ST1300Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageBolens 3212GFull spec pageSatoh ST1300