Head to head · Sub-Compact

Bolens G244 vs Taishan-America 25

Image not recorded
BolensModel A

Bolens G244

Sub-Compact

power
24 hp
displacement
72.2 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
18
Full G244 specs
Taishan-America 25 Tractor
Taishan-AmericaModel B

Taishan-America 25

Utility

power
24 hp
displacement
99.5 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
8
Full 25 specs
BolensBolens G244
vs
Taishan-AmericaTaishan-America 25

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
G24424 hp
2524 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

G244 is in the 39th percentile; 25 is in the 39th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 25 higher · +27.3 ci (+38%)
G24472.2 ci
2599.5 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

G244 is in the 35th percentile; 25 is in the 55th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
G2442
252
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

G244 is in the 11th percentile; 25 is in the 11th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ G244 higher · +10 (+125%)
G24418
258
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

G244 is in the 96th percentile; 25 is in the 40th · 616 models

G244 (A)25 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
ManufacturerBolensTaishan-America
ModelG24425
CategorySub-CompactUtility

Engine

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
ManufacturerIsuzuNot recorded
Model2AB1295
Power Output24hp24hpSame
Rated RPM2,600RPM2,000RPMG244+600 RPM · +30%
Cylinders22Same
Displacement72.2ci99.5ci25+27.3 ci · +38%
BoreNot recorded3.7in
StrokeNot recorded4.5in

Transmission

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
TypeGearGearSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
Length106in118in25+12 in · +11%
Width49in53.3in25+4.3 in · +9%
Height76.8in55.1inG244+21.7 in · +39%
Operating Weight1,903lb3,252lb25+1,349 lb · +71%

Hydraulics

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Tires

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded4.00-16
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded9.5-24

Hitch & Towing

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedI
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear

Chassis & Drive

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x2 2WD
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD
Steering TypeNot recordedManual

Electrical

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecBolens G244Taishan-America 25Difference
TypeOpenNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 39th percentile (24 hp)B · 39th percentile (24 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 35th percentile (72.2 ci)B · 55th percentile (99.5 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 11th percentile (2)B · 11th percentile (2)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 96th percentile (18)B · 40th percentile (8)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 35th percentile (1,903 lb)B · 61st percentile (3,252 lb)
A · G244B · 25Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageBolens G244Full spec pageTaishan-America 25