Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Bolens HT20 vs Lanz Bulldog D3507

Bolens HT20 Tractor
BolensModel A

Bolens HT20

Lawn and Garden

power
19.5 hp
displacement
53.7 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full HT20 specs
Image not recorded
LanzModel B

Lanz Bulldog D3507

Standard Tread

power
19.6 hp
displacement
287 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
6
Full Bulldog D3507 specs
BolensBolens HT20
vs
LanzLanz Bulldog D3507

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 366380

Engine Power

▲ Bulldog D3507 higher · +0.1 hp (<1%)
HT2019.5 hp
Bulldog D350719.6 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

HT20 is in the 54th percentile; Bulldog D3507 is in the 54th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Bulldog D3507 higher · +233 ci (+434%)
HT2053.7 ci
Bulldog D3507287 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

HT20 is in the 76th percentile; Bulldog D3507 is in the 99th · 366 models

Cylinders

▲ HT20 higher · +1 (+100%)
HT202
Bulldog D35071
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

HT20 is in the 50th percentile; Bulldog D3507 is in the 17th · 376 models

HT20 (A)Bulldog D3507 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
ManufacturerBolensLanz
ModelHT20Bulldog D3507
CategoryLawn and GardenStandard Tread

Engine

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
ManufacturerKohlerLanz
ModelK532Not recorded
Power Output19.5hp19.6hpBulldog D3507+0.1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM3,450RPM760RPMHT20+2,690 RPM · +354%
Cylinders21HT20+1 · +100%
Displacement53.7ci287ciBulldog D3507+233 ci · +434%
Bore3.4in6.7inBulldog D3507+3.3 in · +97%
Stroke3in8.3inBulldog D3507+5.3 in · +177%

Transmission

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
TypeShaft-driven hydrostaticGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
Length74.8inNot recorded
Width37.8inNot recorded
Height44.9inNot recorded
Operating Weight1,091lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
Hitch Category03

Chassis & Drive

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
Chassis Type4x22WD
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualNot recorded

Electrical

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecBolens HT20Lanz Bulldog D3507Difference
TypeOpen operator stationNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 54th percentile (19.5 hp)B · 54th percentile (19.6 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 76th percentile (53.7 ci)B · 99th percentile (287 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 50th percentile (2)B · 17th percentile (1)
A · HT20B · Bulldog D3507Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageBolens HT20Full spec pageLanz Bulldog D3507