Head to head · Sub-Compact

Branson 1905 vs Iseki TL1901

Image not recorded
BransonModel A

Branson 1905

Utility

power
19 hp
displacement
60.6 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1905 specs
Image not recorded
IsekiModel B

Iseki TL1901

Sub-Compact

power
18.7 hp
displacement
79.1 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
18
Full TL1901 specs
BransonBranson 1905
vs
IsekiIseki TL1901

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 584816

Engine Power

▲ 1905 higher · +0.3 hp (+2%)
190519 hp
TL190118.7 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

1905 is in the 20th percentile; TL1901 is in the 20th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ TL1901 higher · +18.5 ci (+31%)
190560.6 ci
TL190179.1 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

1905 is in the 19th percentile; TL1901 is in the 39th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
19053
TL19013
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

1905 is in the 50th percentile; TL1901 is in the 50th · 802 models

Operating Weight

▲ TL1901 higher · +573 lb (+40%)
19051,433 lb
TL19012,006 lb
Median Sub-Compact Tractor2,700 lb

1905 is in the 17th percentile; TL1901 is in the 36th · 711 models

1905 (A)TL1901 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
ManufacturerBransonIseki
Model1905TL1901
CategoryUtility, Sub-CompactSub-Compact

Engine

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
ManufacturerYanmarIsuzu
Model3TNV74FE3AE1
Power Output19hp18.7hp1905+0.3 hp · +2%
Rated RPM3,000RPM2,600RPM1905+400 RPM · +15%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement60.6ci79.1ciTL1901+18.5 ci · +31%
Bore2.9in3.2inTL1901+0.2 in · +7%
Stroke3in3.4inTL1901+0.4 in · +13%

Transmission

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
TypeHydrostaticNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
Length94.2in106inTL1901+11.8 in · +13%
Width44.5in47.6inTL1901+3.1 in · +7%
Height86.6in76in1905+10.6 in · +14%
Operating Weight1,433lb2,006lbTL1901+573 lb · +40%

Hydraulics

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
System TypeOpen centerNot recorded
Steering TypePowerNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchJIS0
Hitch CategoryICategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD2WD
Drive Type4WD2WD
Steering TypePowerNot recorded

Electrical

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
Coolant0.9gal1.9galTL1901+1 gal · +111%

Operator Station

SpecBranson 1905Iseki TL1901Difference
TypeOpen (ROPS)Not recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 20th percentile (19 hp)B · 20th percentile (18.7 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 19th percentile (60.6 ci)B · 39th percentile (79.1 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Operating Weight

median 2,700 lb
A · 17th percentile (1,433 lb)B · 36th percentile (2,006 lb)

Length

median 113 in
A · 22nd percentile (94.2 in)B · 40th percentile (106 in)
A · 1905B · TL1901Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageBranson 1905Full spec pageIseki TL1901