Head to head · Sub-Compact

Branson 4815R vs Daedong DK501

Image not recorded
BransonModel A

Branson 4815R

Sub-Compact

power
47 hp
displacement
140 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full 4815R specs
Daedong DK501 Tractor
DaedongModel B

Daedong DK501

Utility

power
50 hp
displacement
122 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full DK501 specs
BransonBranson 4815R
vs
DaedongDaedong DK501

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616816

Engine Power

▲ DK501 higher · +3 hp (+6%)
4815R47 hp
DK50150 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

4815R is in the 86th percentile; DK501 is in the 90th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 4815R higher · +18 ci (+15%)
4815R140 ci
DK501122 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

4815R is in the 78th percentile; DK501 is in the 70th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
4815R4
DK5014
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

4815R is in the 90th percentile; DK501 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
4815R12
DK50112
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

4815R is in the 73rd percentile; DK501 is in the 73rd · 616 models

4815R (A)DK501 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
ManufacturerBransonDaedong
Model4815RDK501
CategorySub-CompactUtility

Engine

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
ManufacturerKukjeDaedong
ModelA2300N24A200T
Power Output47hp50hpDK501+3 hp · +6%
Rated RPM2,600RPMNot recorded
Cylinders44Same
Displacement140ci122ci4815R+18 ci · +15%
Bore3.5inNot recorded
Stroke3.7inNot recorded

Transmission

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
TypeShuttleManual

Hydraulics

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic Power

Hitch & Towing

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
Hitch TypeCategory INot recorded
Hitch CategoryINot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive TypeNot recordedMFWD 4WD
Steering TypeNot recordedHydrostatic Power

Electrical

SpecBranson 4815RDaedong DK501Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 86th percentile (47 hp)B · 90th percentile (50 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 78th percentile (140 ci)B · 70th percentile (122 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 90th percentile (4)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 73rd percentile (12)B · 73rd percentile (12)
A · 4815RB · DK501Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageBranson 4815RFull spec pageDaedong DK501