Head to head · Four-Wheel Drive

Buhler Versatile 450 vs John Deere 9R 390

Image not recorded
Buhler VersatileModel A

Buhler Versatile 450

Row Crop

power
365 hp
displacement
912 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
Full 450 specs
John Deere 9R 390 Tractor
John DeereModel B

John Deere 9R 390

Four-Wheel Drive

power
371 hp
displacement
826 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 9R 390 specs
Buhler VersatileBuhler Versatile 450
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 9R 390

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Four-Wheel Drive

n = 132162

Engine Power

▲ 9R 390 higher · +6 hp (+2%)
450365 hp
9R 390371 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

450 is in the 46th percentile; 9R 390 is in the 47th · 162 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 450 higher · +86 ci (+10%)
450912 ci
9R 390826 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

450 is in the 78th percentile; 9R 390 is in the 50th · 152 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
4506
9R 3906
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

450 is in the 50th percentile; 9R 390 is in the 50th · 159 models

Forward Gears

▲ 9R 390 higher · +2 (+13%)
45016
9R 39018
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

450 is in the 50th percentile; 9R 390 is in the 86th · 146 models

450 (A)9R 390 (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
ManufacturerBuhler VersatileJohn Deere
Model4509R 390
CategoryRow Crop, Four-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel Drive

Engine

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
ManufacturerCumminsJohn Deere
ModelQSX15JD14
Power Output365hp371hp9R 390+6 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement912ci826ci450+86 ci · +10%
Bore5.4in5.2in450+0.2 in · +4%
Stroke6.7in6.5in450+0.2 in · +3%

Transmission

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
Typefull power shiftFull power shiftSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
LengthNot recorded313in
HeightNot recorded147in
Operating Weight45,150lb46,800lb9R 390+1,650 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
System Typeclosed center load sensing (CCLS)Closed center pressure/flow compensated
Steering Typehydrostatic powerNot recorded

Tires

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
Front Tire Size480/80R46Not recorded
Rear Tire Size480/80R46Not recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
Hitch TypeRear Type IVNot recorded
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 4N
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
Steering Typehydrostatic powerNot recorded

Electrical

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
Starter TypeelectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
CoolantNot recorded14.9gal

Operator Station

SpecBuhler Versatile 450John Deere 9R 390Difference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A · 46th percentile (365 hp)B · 47th percentile (371 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A · 78th percentile (912 ci)B · 50th percentile (826 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 50th percentile (16)B · 86th percentile (18)

Operating Weight

median 37,428 lb
A · 77th percentile (45,150 lb)B · 83rd percentile (46,800 lb)
A · 450B · 9R 390Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Full spec pageBuhler Versatile 450Full spec pageJohn Deere 9R 390