Head to head · Sub-Compact

Carraro 520.5 vs Hurlimann H-351

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 520.5

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 520.5 specs
Hurlimann H-351 Tractor
HurlimannModel B

Hurlimann H-351

Sub-Compact

power
49.6 hp
displacement
166 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
12
Full H-351 specs
CarraroCarraro 520.5
vs
HurlimannHurlimann H-351

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

▲ H-351 higher · +0.3 hp (<1%)
520.549.3 hp
H-35149.6 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

520.5 is in the 89th percentile; H-351 is in the 89th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 520.5 higher · +8 ci (+5%)
520.5174 ci
H-351166 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

520.5 is in the 91st percentile; H-351 is in the 90th · 757 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
520.53
H-3513
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

520.5 is in the 50th percentile; H-351 is in the 50th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ H-351 higher · +6 (+100%)
520.56
H-35112
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

520.5 is in the 18th percentile; H-351 is in the 73rd · 616 models

520.5 (A)H-351 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
ManufacturerCarraroHurlimann—
Model520.5H-351—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
ManufacturerVM MotoriSAME—
Model1053983 L—
Power Output49.3hp49.6hp▲ H-351+0.3 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,200RPM▲ 520.5+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders33Same
Displacement174ci166ci▲ 520.5+8 ci · +5%
Bore4.1in3.9in▲ 520.5+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke4.3in4.7in▲ H-351+0.4 in · +9%

Transmission

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
TypeManualSynchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
LengthNot recorded124in—
WidthNot recorded66in—
HeightNot recorded89.8in—
Operating WeightNot recorded4,409lb—

Hydraulics

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
Steering TypeNot recordedManual—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchCategory I—
Hitch CategoryICategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
Drive TypeNot recorded2WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedManual—

Electrical

SpecCarraro 520.5Hurlimann H-351Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)B · 89th percentile (49.6 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 90th percentile (166 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 50th percentile (3)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 73rd percentile (12)
A · 520.5B · H-351Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 520.5Full spec pageHurlimann H-351