Head to head · Sub-Compact

Carraro 520.5 vs Shibaura SP5000

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 520.5

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
174 ci
Cylinders
3
Forward gears
6
Full 520.5 specs
Image not recorded
ShibauraModel B

Shibaura SP5000

Sub-Compact

power
49.3 hp
displacement
139 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full SP5000 specs
CarraroCarraro 520.5
vs
ShibauraShibaura SP5000

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Sub-Compact

n = 616–816

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
520.549.3 hp
SP500049.3 hp
Median Sub-Compact Tractor26.9 hp

520.5 is in the 89th percentile; SP5000 is in the 89th · 816 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 520.5 higher · +35 ci (+25%)
520.5174 ci
SP5000139 ci
Median Sub-Compact Tractor91.4 ci

520.5 is in the 91st percentile; SP5000 is in the 77th · 757 models

Cylinders

▲ SP5000 higher · +1 (+33%)
520.53
SP50004
Median Sub-Compact Tractor3

520.5 is in the 50th percentile; SP5000 is in the 90th · 802 models

Forward Gears

▲ SP5000 higher · +6 (+100%)
520.56
SP500012
Median Sub-Compact Tractor9

520.5 is in the 18th percentile; SP5000 is in the 73rd · 616 models

520.5 (A)SP5000 (B)Median Sub-Compact Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
ManufacturerCarraroShibaura—
Model520.5SP5000—
CategorySub-CompactSub-CompactSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
ManufacturerVM MotoriShibaura—
Model1053T845B—
Power Output49.3hp49.3hpSame
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,600RPM▲ SP5000+300 RPM · +13%
Cylinders34▲ SP5000+1 · +33%
Displacement174ci139ci▲ 520.5+35 ci · +25%
Bore4.1in3.3in▲ 520.5+0.8 in · +24%
Stroke4.3in3.9in▲ 520.5+0.4 in · +10%

Transmission

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
TypeManualPartially synchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
LengthNot recorded140in—
WidthNot recorded65.8in—
HeightNot recorded90.2in—
Operating WeightNot recorded3,924lb—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchThree-Point HitchSame
Hitch CategoryIISame
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Electrical

SpecCarraro 520.5Shibaura SP5000Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 26.9 hp
A · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)B · 89th percentile (49.3 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 91.4 ci
A · 91st percentile (174 ci)B · 77th percentile (139 ci)

Cylinders

median 3
A · 50th percentile (3)B · 90th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 9
A · 18th percentile (6)B · 73rd percentile (12)
A · 520.5B · SP5000Median Sub-Compact Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 520.5Full spec pageShibaura SP5000