Head to head · Agricultural

Carraro 98.2 vs SAME Drago

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 98.2

Agricultural

power
96.7 hp
displacement
318 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full 98.2 specs
Image not recorded
SAMEModel B

SAME Drago

Agricultural

power
97 hp
displacement
331 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full Drago specs
CarraroCarraro 98.2
vs
SAMESAME Drago

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 972–1,130

Engine Power

▲ Drago higher · +0.3 hp (<1%)
98.296.7 hp
Drago97 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

98.2 is in the 42nd percentile; Drago is in the 42nd · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Drago higher · +13 ci (+4%)
98.2318 ci
Drago331 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

98.2 is in the 49th percentile; Drago is in the 50th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

▲ Drago higher · +2 (+50%)
98.24
Drago6
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

98.2 is in the 31st percentile; Drago is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

▲ 98.2 higher · +4 (+50%)
98.212
Drago8
Median Agricultural Tractor16

98.2 is in the 33rd percentile; Drago is in the 16th · 972 models

98.2 (A)Drago (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 98.2SAME DragoDifference
ManufacturerCarraroSAME—
Model98.2Drago—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 98.2SAME DragoDifference
ManufacturerCarraroSAME—
Power Output96.7hp97hp▲ Drago+0.3 hp · <1%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,200RPM—
Cylinders46▲ Drago+2 · +50%
Displacement318ci331ci▲ Drago+13 ci · +4%
Bore4.5in3.9in▲ 98.2+0.6 in · +15%
Stroke5in4.7in▲ 98.2+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecCarraro 98.2SAME DragoDifference
TypeManualManualSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 98.2SAME DragoDifference
LengthNot recorded173in—
HeightNot recorded104in—
Operating WeightNot recorded9,172lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCarraro 98.2SAME DragoDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 42nd percentile (96.7 hp)B · 42nd percentile (97 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 49th percentile (318 ci)B · 50th percentile (331 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 31st percentile (4)B · 74th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (12)B · 16th percentile (8)
A · 98.2B · DragoMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 98.2Full spec pageSAME Drago