Head to head · Agricultural

Carraro 98.2 vs Valtra A95n

Image not recorded
CarraroModel A

Carraro 98.2

Agricultural

power
96.7 hp
displacement
318 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full 98.2 specs
Image not recorded
ValtraModel B

Valtra A95n

Agricultural

power
96.6 hp
displacement
269 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
12
Full A95n specs
CarraroCarraro 98.2
vs
ValtraValtra A95n

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 972–1,130

Engine Power

▲ 98.2 higher · +0.1 hp (<1%)
98.296.7 hp
A95n96.6 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

98.2 is in the 42nd percentile; A95n is in the 41st · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 98.2 higher · +49 ci (+18%)
98.2318 ci
A95n269 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

98.2 is in the 49th percentile; A95n is in the 40th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
98.24
A95n4
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

98.2 is in the 31st percentile; A95n is in the 31st · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
98.212
A95n12
Median Agricultural Tractor16

98.2 is in the 33rd percentile; A95n is in the 33rd · 972 models

98.2 (A)A95n (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
ManufacturerCarraroValtra—
Model98.2A95n—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
ManufacturerCarraroNot recorded—
ModelNot recorded44DT—
Power Output96.7hp96.6hp▲ 98.2+0.1 hp · <1%
Rated RPMNot recorded2,270RPM—
Cylinders44Same
Displacement318ci269ci▲ 98.2+49 ci · +18%
Bore4.5inNot recorded—
Stroke5inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
TypeManualFully Synchronized—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
WidthNot recorded86.4in—
HeightNot recorded107in—
Operating WeightNot recorded7,606lb—

Tires

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded14.9R24—
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded18.4R34—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCarraro 98.2Valtra A95nDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded—
Drive Type2WDNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 42nd percentile (96.7 hp)B · 41st percentile (96.6 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 49th percentile (318 ci)B · 40th percentile (269 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 31st percentile (4)B · 31st percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (12)B · 33rd percentile (12)
A · 98.2B · A95nMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCarraro 98.2Full spec pageValtra A95n