Head to head · Utility

CaseIH 5250 Maxxum vs Steyr 4110 Profi

Image not recorded
SteyrModel B

Steyr 4110 Profi

Utility

power
112 hp
displacement
274 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 4110 Profi specs
CaseIHCaseIH 5250 Maxxum
vs
SteyrSteyr 4110 Profi

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 3,933–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
5250 Maxxum112 hp
4110 Profi112 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

5250 Maxxum is in the 87th percentile; 4110 Profi is in the 87th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 5250 Maxxum higher · +85 ci (+31%)
5250 Maxxum359 ci
4110 Profi274 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

5250 Maxxum is in the 87th percentile; 4110 Profi is in the 79th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ 5250 Maxxum higher · +2 (+50%)
5250 Maxxum6
4110 Profi4
Median Utility Tractor4

5250 Maxxum is in the 93rd percentile; 4110 Profi is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ 4110 Profi higher · +816 lb (+8%)
5250 Maxxum9,810 lb
4110 Profi10,626 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

5250 Maxxum is in the 85th percentile; 4110 Profi is in the 87th · 5,107 models

5250 Maxxum (A)4110 Profi (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHSteyr—
Model5250 Maxxum4110 Profi—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
ManufacturerCDCIveco—
Power Output112hp112hpSame
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders64▲ 5250 Maxxum+2 · +50%
Displacement359ci274ci▲ 5250 Maxxum+85 ci · +31%
Bore4in4.1in▲ 4110 Profi+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke4.7in5.2in▲ 4110 Profi+0.5 in · +11%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
TypePartial power shiftPower shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
Length171in169in▲ 5250 Maxxum+2 in · +1%
Width60in73.8in▲ 4110 Profi+13.8 in · +23%
Height106in113in▲ 4110 Profi+7 in · +7%
Operating Weight9,810lb10,626lb▲ 4110 Profi+816 lb · +8%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
System TypeClosed centerClosed center load sensing—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded—
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded—
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
Hitch CategoryIIIII/II—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—
Hitch Capacity7,694lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type2WD4WD—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 5250 MaxxumSteyr 4110 ProfiDifference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 87th percentile (112 hp)B · 87th percentile (112 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 87th percentile (359 ci)B · 79th percentile (274 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 93rd percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 85th percentile (9,810 lb)B · 87th percentile (10,626 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 87th percentile (171 in)B · 85th percentile (169 in)
A · 5250 MaxxumB · 4110 ProfiMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 5250 MaxxumFull spec pageSteyr 4110 Profi