Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 7140 vs McCormick Intl MTX185

CaseIH 7140 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 7140

Row Crop

power
195 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 7140 specs
Image not recorded
McCormick IntlModel B

McCormick Intl MTX185

Row Crop

power
196 hp
displacement
411 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
32
Full MTX185 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 7140
vs
McCormick IntlMcCormick Intl MTX185

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1571,417

Engine Power

▲ MTX185 higher · +1 hp (<1%)
7140195 hp
MTX185196 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7140 is in the 75th percentile; MTX185 is in the 75th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7140 higher · +94 ci (+23%)
7140505 ci
MTX185411 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7140 is in the 87th percentile; MTX185 is in the 60th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
71406
MTX1856
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7140 is in the 50th percentile; MTX185 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ MTX185 higher · +14 (+78%)
714018
MTX18532
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7140 is in the 61st percentile; MTX185 is in the 91st · 1,200 models

7140 (A)MTX185 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHMcCormick Intl
Model7140MTX185
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
ManufacturerCDCIveco
Power Output195hp196hpMTX185+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci411ci7140+94 ci · +23%
Bore4.5in4.1in7140+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.3in5.2in7140+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
TypeFull power shiftPowershift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
Length191in206inMTX185+15 in · +8%
Height119inNot recorded
Operating Weight17,850lb16,010lb7140+1,840 lb · +11%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Pressure flow compensating
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
TypeIndependent with wet disc clutchNot recorded
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINCategory 3
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear
Hitch Capacity10,200lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerHydrostatic powerSame
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
Starter TypeElectric12 volt

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
Coolant7.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 7140McCormick Intl MTX185Difference
TypeSilent Guardian II Cab with air-conditioningNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 75th percentile (195 hp)B · 75th percentile (196 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 60th percentile (411 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 91st percentile (32)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 77th percentile (17,850 lb)B · 70th percentile (16,010 lb)
A · 7140B · MTX185Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 7140Full spec pageMcCormick Intl MTX185