Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 7220 vs JCB Fastrac 2150

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 7220

Row Crop

power
155 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full 7220 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 7220
vs
JCBJCB Fastrac 2150

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Power

▲ Fastrac 2150 higher · +3 hp (+2%)
7220155 hp
Fastrac 2150158 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

7220 is in the 60th percentile; Fastrac 2150 is in the 61st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 7220 higher · +140 ci (+38%)
7220505 ci
Fastrac 2150365 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

7220 is in the 87th percentile; Fastrac 2150 is in the 44th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
72206
Fastrac 21506
Median Row Crop Tractor6

7220 is in the 50th percentile; Fastrac 2150 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ Fastrac 2150 higher · +36 (+200%)
722018
Fastrac 215054
Median Row Crop Tractor16

7220 is in the 61st percentile; Fastrac 2150 is in the 99th · 1,200 models

7220 (A)Fastrac 2150 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHJCB
Model7220Fastrac 2150
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
ManufacturerCDCPerkins
ModelNot recorded1000-6TW
Power Output155hp158hpFastrac 2150+3 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci365ci7220+140 ci · +38%
Bore4.5in3.9in7220+0.6 in · +15%
Stroke5.3in5in7220+0.3 in · +6%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
TypeFull power shift with hydraulic wet disc clutchNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
LengthNot recorded200in
HeightNot recorded113in
Operating Weight17,418lb14,034lb7220+3,384 lb · +24%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Not recorded
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
TypeIndependent with electro-hydraulic wet disc clutchNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
Hitch TypeElectronic lower-link draft sensingNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity8,300lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 (4WD)
Drive Type2WD4WD
Steering TypePowerHydrostatic power
Brake TypeDifferential hydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
Coolant7galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH 7220JCB Fastrac 2150Difference
TypeCab with air-conditioningNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 60th percentile (155 hp)B · 61st percentile (158 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 44th percentile (365 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 61st percentile (18)B · 99th percentile (54)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 75th percentile (17,418 lb)B · 62nd percentile (14,034 lb)
A · 7220B · Fastrac 2150Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 7220Full spec pageJCB Fastrac 2150