Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH 9350 vs Steiger Panther IV CS-325

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH 9350

Row Crop

power
310 hp
displacement
660 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full 9350 specs
CaseIHCaseIH 9350
vs
SteigerSteiger Panther IV CS-325

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Power

▲ Panther IV CS-325 higher · +15 hp (+5%)
9350310 hp
Panther IV CS-325325 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

9350 is in the 94th percentile; Panther IV CS-325 is in the 95th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Panther IV CS-325 higher · +233 ci (+35%)
9350660 ci
Panther IV CS-325893 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

9350 is in the 99th percentile; Panther IV CS-325 is in the 99th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
93506
Panther IV CS-3256
Median Row Crop Tractor6

9350 is in the 50th percentile; Panther IV CS-325 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ 9350 higher · +14 (+140%)
935024
Panther IV CS-32510
Median Row Crop Tractor16

9350 is in the 81st percentile; Panther IV CS-325 is in the 22nd · 1,200 models

9350 (A)Panther IV CS-325 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHSteiger
Model9350Panther IV CS-325
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
ManufacturerCumminsCaterpillar
ModelM11-A3103406
Power Output310hp325hpPanther IV CS-325+15 hp · +5%
Rated RPM2,100RPMNot recorded
Cylinders66Same
Displacement660ci893ciPanther IV CS-325+233 ci · +35%
Bore4.9in5.4inPanther IV CS-325+0.5 in · +10%
Stroke5.8in6.5inPanther IV CS-325+0.7 in · +12%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
TypeSynchroShiftpower shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
Length264inNot recorded
Width94inNot recorded
Height143inNot recorded
Operating Weight28,720lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
System TypeClosed Centeropen center load sensing
Steering TypeNot recordedarticulated power

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
Hitch TypeIIINot recorded
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
Chassis Type4x44x4 articulated 4WD
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedarticulated power
Brake Typehydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
Battery Voltage12V12VSame
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCaseIH 9350Steiger Panther IV CS-325Difference
Coolant16.5galNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 94th percentile (310 hp)B · 95th percentile (325 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 99th percentile (660 ci)B · 99th percentile (893 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 81st percentile (24)B · 22nd percentile (10)
A · 9350B · Panther IV CS-325Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH 9350Full spec pageSteiger Panther IV CS-325