Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Magnum 290 vs Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTV

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH Magnum 290

Row Crop

power
284 hp
displacement
531 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
19
Full Magnum 290 specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTV

Row Crop

power
277 hp
displacement
475 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 9290 TTV specs
CaseIHCaseIH Magnum 290
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 9290 TTV

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 8061,417

Engine Power

▲ Magnum 290 higher · +7 hp (+3%)
Magnum 290284 hp
9290 TTV277 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Magnum 290 is in the 91st percentile; 9290 TTV is in the 91st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Magnum 290 higher · +56 ci (+12%)
Magnum 290531 ci
9290 TTV475 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Magnum 290 is in the 93rd percentile; 9290 TTV is in the 83rd · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Magnum 2906
9290 TTV6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Magnum 290 is in the 50th percentile; 9290 TTV is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Magnum 290 higher · +945 lb (+4%)
Magnum 29027,400 lb
9290 TTV26,455 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Magnum 290 is in the 96th percentile; 9290 TTV is in the 96th · 1,350 models

Magnum 290 (A)9290 TTV (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHDeutz-Fahr
ModelMagnum 2909290 TTV
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
ManufacturerFPT (Fiat Powertrain Technologies)Deutz-Fahr
ModelNot recordedTCD 7.8 L06
Power Output284hp277hpMagnum 290+7 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,100RPM9290 TTV+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement531ci475ciMagnum 290+56 ci · +12%
BoreNot recorded4.3in
StrokeNot recorded5.4in

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
TypePressure-flow compensating full power shiftNot recorded

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
Length253in207inMagnum 290+46 in · +22%
Width100in100inSame
Height133in138in9290 TTV+5 in · +4%
Operating Weight27,400lb26,455lbMagnum 290+945 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center load sensing
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
Hitch Type3-pointNot recorded
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINNot recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4-wheel drive4WD
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Magnum 290Deutz-Fahr 9290 TTVDifference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 91st percentile (284 hp)B · 91st percentile (277 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 93rd percentile (531 ci)B · 83rd percentile (475 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 96th percentile (27,400 lb)B · 96th percentile (26,455 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 98th percentile (253 in)B · 83rd percentile (207 in)
A · Magnum 290B · 9290 TTVMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Magnum 290Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr 9290 TTV