Head to head · Agricultural

CaseIH MX220 Magnum vs Caterpillar D5 SA Special Application

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH MX220 Magnum

Agricultural

power
Not recorded
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full MX220 Magnum specs
CaseIHCaseIH MX220 Magnum
vs
CaterpillarCaterpillar D5 SA Special Application

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 971–1,130

Engine Displacement

▲ D5 SA Special Application higher · +20 ci (+4%)
MX220 Magnum505 ci
D5 SA Special Application525 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

MX220 Magnum is in the 85th percentile; D5 SA Special Application is in the 89th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
MX220 Magnum6
D5 SA Special Application6
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

MX220 Magnum is in the 74th percentile; D5 SA Special Application is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

▲ MX220 Magnum higher · +19 (+380%)
MX220 Magnum24
D5 SA Special Application5
Median Agricultural Tractor16

MX220 Magnum is in the 81st percentile; D5 SA Special Application is in the 7th · 972 models

Operating Weight

▲ D5 SA Special Application higher · +390 lb (+2%)
MX220 Magnum20,010 lb
D5 SA Special Application20,400 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

MX220 Magnum is in the 84th percentile; D5 SA Special Application is in the 85th · 971 models

MX220 Magnum (A)D5 SA Special Application (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHCaterpillar—
ModelMX220 MagnumD5 SA Special Application—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
ManufacturerCDCCaterpillar—
ModelNot recordedD333—
Rated RPM2,000RPM1,900RPM▲ MX220 Magnum+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci525ci▲ D5 SA Special Application+20 ci · +4%
Bore4.5in4.5inSame
Stroke5.3in5.5in▲ D5 SA Special Application+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
TypeFull power shiftGear—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
LengthNot recorded153in—
WidthNot recorded93.5in—
HeightNot recorded104in—
Operating Weight20,010lb20,400lb▲ D5 SA Special Application+390 lb · +2%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
System TypePFCOpen Center—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
Hitch TypeThree-point hitchNot recorded—
Hitch CategoryIIINot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
Chassis Type4x4Crawler—
Drive Type4WDNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
Battery Voltage12VNot recorded—
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCaseIH MX220 MagnumCaterpillar D5 SA Special ApplicationDifference
CoolantNot recorded11gal—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 85th percentile (505 ci)B · 89th percentile (525 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 81st percentile (24)B · 7th percentile (5)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 84th percentile (20,010 lb)B · 85th percentile (20,400 lb)
A · MX220 MagnumB · D5 SA Special ApplicationMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH MX220 MagnumFull spec pageCaterpillar D5 SA Special Application