Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH MX285 Magnum vs Fendt 926 Vario

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH MX285 Magnum

Row Crop

power
287 hp
displacement
505 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full MX285 Magnum specs
Image not recorded
FendtModel B

Fendt 926 Vario

Row Crop

power
286 hp
displacement
419 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 926 Vario specs
CaseIHCaseIH MX285 Magnum
vs
FendtFendt 926 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

▲ MX285 Magnum higher · +1 hp (<1%)
MX285 Magnum287 hp
926 Vario286 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

MX285 Magnum is in the 92nd percentile; 926 Vario is in the 92nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MX285 Magnum higher · +86 ci (+21%)
MX285 Magnum505 ci
926 Vario419 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

MX285 Magnum is in the 87th percentile; 926 Vario is in the 71st · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
MX285 Magnum6
926 Vario6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

MX285 Magnum is in the 50th percentile; 926 Vario is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ MX285 Magnum higher · +2,229 lb (+11%)
MX285 Magnum21,630 lb
926 Vario19,401 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

MX285 Magnum is in the 88th percentile; 926 Vario is in the 83rd · 1,350 models

MX285 Magnum (A)926 Vario (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt—
ModelMX285 Magnum926 Vario—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCDCMAN—
ModelNot recordedD0836—
Power Output287hp286hp▲ MX285 Magnum+1 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,250RPM▲ 926 Vario+250 RPM · +13%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement505ci419ci▲ MX285 Magnum+86 ci · +21%
Bore4.5in4.3in▲ MX285 Magnum+0.2 in · +5%
Stroke5.3in4.9in▲ MX285 Magnum+0.4 in · +8%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
TypeFull power shiftContinuously-variable transmission—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
LengthNot recorded195in—
WidthNot recorded104in—
Height125in122in▲ MX285 Magnum+3 in · +2%
Operating Weight21,630lb19,401lb▲ MX285 Magnum+2,229 lb · +11%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC) with parallel priorityLoad Sensing—
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
Hitch CategoryIII/IIINNot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded30,865lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectric, 12-voltElectric—

Capacities

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
Coolant6galNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH MX285 MagnumFendt 926 VarioDifference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 92nd percentile (287 hp)B · 92nd percentile (286 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 87th percentile (505 ci)B · 71st percentile (419 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 88th percentile (21,630 lb)B · 83rd percentile (19,401 lb)

Height

median 114 in
A · 84th percentile (125 in)B · 79th percentile (122 in)
A · MX285 MagnumB · 926 VarioMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH MX285 MagnumFull spec pageFendt 926 Vario