Head to head · Utility

CaseIH MXU130 Value vs Fendt 513 Vario

Fendt 513 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 513 Vario

Utility

power
131 hp
displacement
246 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 513 Vario specs
CaseIHCaseIH MXU130 Value
vs
FendtFendt 513 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
MXU130 Value131 hp
513 Vario131 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

MXU130 Value is in the 91st percentile; 513 Vario is in the 91st · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ MXU130 Value higher · +165 ci (+67%)
MXU130 Value411 ci
513 Vario246 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

MXU130 Value is in the 91st percentile; 513 Vario is in the 69th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ MXU130 Value higher · +2 (+50%)
MXU130 Value6
513 Vario4
Median Utility Tractor4

MXU130 Value is in the 93rd percentile; 513 Vario is in the 50th · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ 513 Vario higher · +3,278 lb (+33%)
MXU130 Value10,060 lb
513 Vario13,338 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

MXU130 Value is in the 86th percentile; 513 Vario is in the 92nd · 5,107 models

MXU130 Value (A)513 Vario (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt—
ModelMXU130 Value513 Vario—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCNHDeutz—
ModelNot recordedTCD 4.1 L4—
Power Output131hp131hpSame
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,100RPM▲ MXU130 Value+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders64▲ MXU130 Value+2 · +50%
Displacement411ci246ci▲ MXU130 Value+165 ci · +67%
Bore4.1in4in▲ MXU130 Value+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke5.2in5in▲ MXU130 Value+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
Type16-speed partial powershiftContinuously variable transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
LengthNot recorded175in—
WidthNot recorded98.5in—
Height114in115in▲ 513 Vario+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight10,060lb13,338lb▲ 513 Vario+3,278 lb · +33%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
System TypeOpen CenterLoad sensing—
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
Hitch TypeCategory 2Not recorded—
Hitch CategoryCategory 2Not recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type2WD4WD—
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectric StarterElectric—

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH MXU130 ValueFendt 513 VarioDifference
TypeROPSCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 91st percentile (131 hp)B · 91st percentile (131 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 91st percentile (411 ci)B · 69th percentile (246 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 93rd percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 86th percentile (10,060 lb)B · 92nd percentile (13,338 lb)

Height

median 94.1 in
A · 92nd percentile (114 in)B · 93rd percentile (115 in)
A · MXU130 ValueB · 513 VarioMedian Utility Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH MXU130 ValueFull spec pageFendt 513 Vario