Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Puma 230 vs John Deere 6230R

CaseIH Puma 230 Tractor
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH Puma 230

Row Crop

power
231 hp
displacement
411 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full Puma 230 specs
Image not recorded
John DeereModel B

John Deere 6230R

Row Crop

power
218 hp
displacement
414 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 6230R specs
CaseIHCaseIH Puma 230
vs
John DeereJohn Deere 6230R

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2061,417

Engine Power

▲ Puma 230 higher · +13 hp (+6%)
Puma 230231 hp
6230R218 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Puma 230 is in the 84th percentile; 6230R is in the 81st · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 6230R higher · +3 ci (<1%)
Puma 230411 ci
6230R414 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Puma 230 is in the 63rd percentile; 6230R is in the 66th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Puma 2306
6230R6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Puma 230 is in the 50th percentile; 6230R is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 6230R higher · +703 lb (+4%)
Puma 23019,800 lb
6230R20,503 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Puma 230 is in the 84th percentile; 6230R is in the 85th · 1,350 models

Puma 230 (A)6230R (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHJohn Deere
ModelPuma 2306230R
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
ManufacturerFPTJohn Deere
ModelNot recordedPowerTech PSS
Power Output231hp218hpPuma 230+13 hp · +6%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,100RPMPuma 230+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement411ci414ci6230R+3 ci · <1%
Bore4.1in4.2in6230R+0.1 in · +2%
Stroke5.2in5inPuma 230+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)Infinitely-variable transmission (IVT)

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
LengthNot recorded204in
WidthNot recorded100in
HeightNot recorded128in
Operating Weight19,800lb20,503lb6230R+703 lb · +4%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensating (PFC)Closed-center pressure flow compensated
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
Hitch TypeRear Type: 2/3NIII N
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
CoolantNot recorded7.7gal

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Puma 230John Deere 6230RDifference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 84th percentile (231 hp)B · 81st percentile (218 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 63rd percentile (411 ci)B · 66th percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 84th percentile (19,800 lb)B · 85th percentile (20,503 lb)
A · Puma 230B · 6230RMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Puma 230Full spec pageJohn Deere 6230R