Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Steiger 450 Rowtrac vs Fendt 1046 Vario

Fendt 1046 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 1046 Vario

Row Crop

power
460 hp
displacement
758 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1046 Vario specs
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 450 Rowtrac
vs
FendtFendt 1046 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,140–1,417

Engine Power

▲ 1046 Vario higher · +10 hp (+2%)
Steiger 450 Rowtrac450 hp
1046 Vario460 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Steiger 450 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 99th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac higher · +29 ci (+4%)
Steiger 450 Rowtrac787 ci
1046 Vario758 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Steiger 450 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 99th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Steiger 450 Rowtrac6
1046 Vario6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Steiger 450 Rowtrac is in the 50th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac higher · +24,920 lb (+81%)
Steiger 450 Rowtrac55,785 lb
1046 Vario30,865 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Steiger 450 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 98th · 1,350 models

Steiger 450 Rowtrac (A)1046 Vario (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt—
ModelSteiger 450 Rowtrac1046 Vario—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
ManufacturerFPTMAN—
Power Output450hp460hp▲ 1046 Vario+10 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,100RPM1,700RPM▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+400 RPM · +24%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement787ci758ci▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+29 ci · +4%
Bore5.3in5in▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+0.3 in · +6%
Stroke5.9in6.5in▲ 1046 Vario+0.6 in · +10%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
TypeFull power shiftVario (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Length315in242in▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+73 in · +30%
WidthNot recorded108in—
Height151in136in▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+15 in · +11%
Operating Weight55,785lb30,865lb▲ Steiger 450 Rowtrac+24,920 lb · +81%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
System TypePressure flow compensatedLoad sensing—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Hitch TypeRear TypeRear Type IV—
Hitch CategoryIVNl IIIN (optional)Category 3—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—
Hitch Capacity57,050lbNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
StandardInterim Tier 4Tier IV—
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR)Selective catalytic reduction with diesel oxidation catalyst—

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 99th percentile (450 hp)B · 99th percentile (460 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 99th percentile (787 ci)B · 99th percentile (758 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 99th percentile (55,785 lb)B · 98th percentile (30,865 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 99th percentile (315 in)B · 95th percentile (242 in)
A · Steiger 450 RowtracB · 1046 VarioMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Steiger 450 RowtracFull spec pageFendt 1046 Vario