Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Steiger 470 Rowtrac vs Fendt 1046 Vario

Fendt 1046 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 1046 Vario

Row Crop

power
460 hp
displacement
758 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1046 Vario specs
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 470 Rowtrac
vs
FendtFendt 1046 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 806–1,417

Engine Power

▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac higher · +10 hp (+2%)
Steiger 470 Rowtrac470 hp
1046 Vario460 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Steiger 470 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 99th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac higher · +29 ci (+4%)
Steiger 470 Rowtrac787 ci
1046 Vario758 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Steiger 470 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 99th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Steiger 470 Rowtrac6
1046 Vario6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Steiger 470 Rowtrac is in the 50th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac higher · +12,645 lb (+41%)
Steiger 470 Rowtrac43,510 lb
1046 Vario30,865 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Steiger 470 Rowtrac is in the 99th percentile; 1046 Vario is in the 98th · 1,350 models

Steiger 470 Rowtrac (A)1046 Vario (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIHFendt—
ModelSteiger 470 Rowtrac1046 Vario—
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaseIH (FPT Engine)MAN—
Power Output470hp460hp▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+10 hp · +2%
Rated RPM2,100RPM1,700RPM▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+400 RPM · +24%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement787ci758ci▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+29 ci · +4%
Bore5.3in5in▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+0.3 in · +6%
Stroke5.9in6.5in▲ 1046 Vario+0.6 in · +10%

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
TypeFull Power ShiftVario (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Length315in242in▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+73 in · +30%
Width96in108in▲ 1046 Vario+12 in · +13%
Height151in136in▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+15 in · +11%
Operating Weight43,510lb30,865lb▲ Steiger 470 Rowtrac+12,645 lb · +41%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
System TypePressure Flow CompensatedLoad sensing—
Steering TypeHydraulic ArticulatedPower—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchRear Type IV—
Hitch CategoryIVNCategory 3—
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x4 (Articulated)4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type4-Wheel Drive4WD—
Steering TypeHydraulic ArticulatedPower—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
StandardNot recordedTier IV—
Control SystemNot recordedSelective catalytic reduction with diesel oxidation catalyst—

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFendt 1046 VarioDifference
TypeCabCabSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 99th percentile (470 hp)B · 99th percentile (460 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 99th percentile (787 ci)B · 99th percentile (758 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 99th percentile (43,510 lb)B · 98th percentile (30,865 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 99th percentile (315 in)B · 95th percentile (242 in)
A · Steiger 470 RowtracB · 1046 VarioMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Steiger 470 RowtracFull spec pageFendt 1046 Vario