Tractor comparison: Four-Wheel Drive

CaseIH Steiger 600 vs New Holland T9.670

Image not recorded
New HollandModel B

New Holland T9.670

Four-Wheel Drive

power
608 hp
displacement
787 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
16
T9.670 specifications
CaseIHCaseIH Steiger 600
vs
New HollandNew Holland T9.670

Main specifications

Main specifications and the Four-Wheel Drive category median

n = 132–162

Engine Power

▲ T9.670 is higher by 8 hp (+1%)
Steiger 600600 hp
T9.670608 hp
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor375 hp

Steiger 600 is in the 92nd percentile and T9.670 is in the 95th percentile (162 models in the category).

Engine Displacement

= Equal
Steiger 600787 ci
T9.670787 ci
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor826 ci

Steiger 600 is in the 39th percentile and T9.670 is in the 39th percentile (152 models in the category).

Cylinders

= Equal
Steiger 6006
T9.6706
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor6

Steiger 600 is in the 50th percentile and T9.670 is in the 50th percentile (159 models in the category).

Forward Gears

= Equal
Steiger 60016
T9.67016
Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor16

Steiger 600 is in the 50th percentile and T9.670 is in the 50th percentile (146 models in the category).

Steiger 600 (A)T9.670 (B)Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor

Full comparison

All specifications

General Information

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHNew Holland—
ModelSteiger 600T9.670—
CategoryFour-Wheel DriveFour-Wheel DriveSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
ManufacturerIvecoFPT—
Power Output600hp608hp▲ T9.670+8 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,100RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement787ci787ciSame
Bore5.3in5.3inSame
Stroke5.9in5.9inSame

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
TypeFull power shiftFull power shiftSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
LengthNot recorded300in—
HeightNot recorded149in—
Operating Weight45,868lb56,000lb▲ T9.670+10,132 lb · +22%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
System TypePressure flow compensating (PFC)Closed center load sensing—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedRear Type 4N—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded5,300lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
Chassis Type4x4 articulated 4WD4x4 articulated 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Brake TypeElectro-hydraulic wet discsNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
StandardNot recordedInterim Tier 4—
Control SystemNot recordedSCR—

Capacities

SpecCaseIH Steiger 600New Holland T9.670Difference
CoolantNot recorded21.1gal—

Category ranking

Category percentiles

Engine Power

median 375 hp
A: 92nd percentile (600 hp)B: 95th percentile (608 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 826 ci
A: 39th percentile (787 ci)B: 39th percentile (787 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A: 50th percentile (6)B: 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A: 50th percentile (16)B: 50th percentile (16)

Operating Weight

median 37,428 lb
A: 79th percentile (45,868 lb)B: 95th percentile (56,000 lb)
A: Steiger 600B: T9.670Median Four-Wheel Drive Tractor
Specification pageCaseIH Steiger 600Specification pageNew Holland T9.670