Head to head · Agricultural

Caterpillar D7G SA Special Application vs Fendt 824 Vario

Image not recorded
FendtModel B

Fendt 824 Vario

Agricultural

power
248 hp
displacement
370 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 824 Vario specs
CaterpillarCaterpillar D7G SA Special Application
vs
FendtFendt 824 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 497–1,130

Engine Power

▲ D7G SA Special Application higher · +2 hp (<1%)
D7G SA Special Application250 hp
824 Vario248 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

D7G SA Special Application is in the 88th percentile; 824 Vario is in the 88th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ D7G SA Special Application higher · +268 ci (+72%)
D7G SA Special Application638 ci
824 Vario370 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

D7G SA Special Application is in the 94th percentile; 824 Vario is in the 60th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
D7G SA Special Application6
824 Vario6
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

D7G SA Special Application is in the 74th percentile; 824 Vario is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ D7G SA Special Application higher · +20,200 lb (+99%)
D7G SA Special Application40,700 lb
824 Vario20,500 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

D7G SA Special Application is in the 97th percentile; 824 Vario is in the 85th · 971 models

D7G SA Special Application (A)824 Vario (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaterpillarFendt—
ModelD7G SA Special Application824 Vario—
CategoryCrawler, AgriculturalAgricultural—

Engine

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
ManufacturerCaterpillarDeutz—
Model3306Not recorded—
Power Output250hp248hp▲ D7G SA Special Application+2 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,100RPM▲ 824 Vario+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement638ci370ci▲ D7G SA Special Application+268 ci · +72%
Bore4.8in4in▲ D7G SA Special Application+0.8 in · +20%
Stroke6in5in▲ D7G SA Special Application+1 in · +20%

Transmission

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
TypeGearContinuously Variable Transmission (IVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Length179in208in▲ 824 Vario+29 in · +16%
Width103in100in▲ D7G SA Special Application+3 in · +3%
HeightNot recorded129in—
Operating Weight40,700lb20,500lb▲ D7G SA Special Application+20,200 lb · +99%

Hydraulics

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
System TypeOpen CenterNot recorded—

Tires

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Front Tire SizeNot recorded540/65R30—
Rear Tire SizeNot recorded650/65R42—

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Hitch CategoryNot recordedCategory 3—
Hitch CapacityNot recorded30,860lb—

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Chassis TypeCrawler4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—

Electrical

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Capacities

SpecCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFendt 824 VarioDifference
Coolant12galNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 88th percentile (250 hp)B · 88th percentile (248 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 94th percentile (638 ci)B · 60th percentile (370 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 97th percentile (40,700 lb)B · 85th percentile (20,500 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 57th percentile (179 in)B · 84th percentile (208 in)
A · D7G SA Special ApplicationB · 824 VarioMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageCaterpillar D7G SA Special ApplicationFull spec pageFendt 824 Vario