Head to head · Utility

Challenger MT475E vs Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30

Image not recorded
ChallengerModel A

Challenger MT475E

Utility

power
132 hp
displacement
299 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full MT475E specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30

Utility

power
132 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 6.30 specs
ChallengerChallenger MT475E
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 5,107–5,720

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
MT475E132 hp
Agrotron 6.30132 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

MT475E is in the 91st percentile; Agrotron 6.30 is in the 91st · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 6.30 higher · +137 ci (+46%)
MT475E299 ci
Agrotron 6.30436 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

MT475E is in the 84th percentile; Agrotron 6.30 is in the 92nd · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ Agrotron 6.30 higher · +2 (+50%)
MT475E4
Agrotron 6.306
Median Utility Tractor4

MT475E is in the 50th percentile; Agrotron 6.30 is in the 93rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ MT475E higher · +4,992 lb (+42%)
MT475E16,810 lb
Agrotron 6.3011,818 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

MT475E is in the 94th percentile; Agrotron 6.30 is in the 90th · 5,107 models

MT475E (A)Agrotron 6.30 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
ManufacturerChallengerDeutz-Fahr—
ModelMT475EAgrotron 6.30—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
ManufacturerAGCO PowerDeutz—
Power Output132hp132hpSame
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,300RPM▲ Agrotron 6.30+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders46▲ Agrotron 6.30+2 · +50%
Displacement299ci436ci▲ Agrotron 6.30+137 ci · +46%
Bore4.3in4.3inSame
Stroke5.3in5.1in▲ MT475E+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
TypeTechStar CVT (continuously-variable transmission)Not recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
LengthNot recorded184in—
Width72inNot recorded—
HeightNot recorded117in—
Operating Weight16,810lb11,818lb▲ MT475E+4,992 lb · +42%

Hydraulics

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
System TypeDriven directly by engineNot recorded—
Pump Flow Capacity29.6gpmNot recorded—
Pressure2,721psiNot recorded—

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Speed 11,000rpmNot recorded—
Speed 2540rpmNot recorded—
Power Rating132hpNot recorded—

Tires

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Front Tire Size480/70R28;*Not recorded—
Rear Tire Size580/70R38;*Not recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Hitch CategoryIII/IINot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Chassis TypeNot recorded4x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive TypeNot recorded4WD—

Electrical

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Emissions

SpecChallenger MT475EDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30Difference
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction, Diesel oxidation catalystNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 91st percentile (132 hp)B · 91st percentile (132 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 84th percentile (299 ci)B · 92nd percentile (436 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 93rd percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 94th percentile (16,810 lb)B · 90th percentile (11,818 lb)
A · MT475EB · Agrotron 6.30Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageChallenger MT475EFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.30