Head to head · Row Crop

Cockshutt 770 vs Oliver Super 77

Image not recorded
CockshuttModel A

Cockshutt 770

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
217 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 770 specs
Oliver Super 77 Tractor
OliverModel B

Oliver Super 77

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
216 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full Super 77 specs
CockshuttCockshutt 770
vs
OliverOliver Super 77

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Displacement

▲ 770 higher · +1 ci (<1%)
770217 ci
Super 77216 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

770 is in the 10th percentile; Super 77 is in the 10th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7706
Super 776
Median Row Crop Tractor6

770 is in the 50th percentile; Super 77 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
7706
Super 776
Median Row Crop Tractor16

770 is in the 11th percentile; Super 77 is in the 11th · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ 770 higher · +451 lb (+9%)
7705,500 lb
Super 775,049 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

770 is in the 10th percentile; Super 77 is in the 8th · 1,350 models

770 (A)Super 77 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
ManufacturerCockshuttOliver
Model770Super 77
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
ManufacturerWaukesha-OliverWaukesha-OliverSame
Model3.5L 6-cylWaukesha-Oliver
Rated RPM1,750RPM1,600RPM770+150 RPM · +9%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement217ci216ci770+1 ci · <1%
Bore3.5in3.5inSame
Stroke3.8in3.7in770+0.1 in · +3%

Transmission

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
TypeSliding gearGear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
LengthNot recorded139in
WidthNot recorded80.3in
HeightNot recorded61.5in
Operating Weight5,500lb5,049lb770+451 lb · +9%

Hydraulics

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
Hitch CategoryI/IINot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame
Brake TypeNot recordedDouble disc

Electrical

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
Coolant4.5gal4.5galSame

Operator Station

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver Super 77Difference
TypeNot recordedOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 10th percentile (217 ci)B · 10th percentile (216 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 11th percentile (6)B · 11th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 10th percentile (5,500 lb)B · 8th percentile (5,049 lb)
A · 770B · Super 77Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCockshutt 770Full spec pageOliver Super 77