Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Cub Cadet 122 vs Sears Suburban 12

Image not recorded
Cub CadetModel A

Cub Cadet 122

Lawn and Garden

power
12 hp
displacement
29.1 ci
Cylinders
1
Forward gears
6
Full 122 specs
Cub CadetCub Cadet 122
vs
SearsSears Suburban 12

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 152380

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
12212 hp
Suburban 1212 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

122 is in the 16th percentile; Suburban 12 is in the 16th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 122 higher · +1.5 ci (+5%)
12229.1 ci
Suburban 1227.6 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

122 is in the 25th percentile; Suburban 12 is in the 19th · 366 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
1221
Suburban 121
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

122 is in the 17th percentile; Suburban 12 is in the 17th · 376 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
1226
Suburban 126
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor6

122 is in the 50th percentile; Suburban 12 is in the 50th · 152 models

122 (A)Suburban 12 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
ManufacturerCub CadetSears
Model122Suburban 12
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
ManufacturerKohlerTecumseh
ModelK301ASHH120
Power Output12hp12hpSame
Rated RPM3,600RPM3,600RPMSame
Cylinders11Same
Displacement29.1ci27.6ci122+1.5 ci · +5%
Bore3.4in3.5inSuburban 12+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke3.3in2.9in122+0.4 in · +14%

Transmission

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
TypeShaft-driven gear type with dry disc clutchBelt-driven gear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
Length63in65inSuburban 12+2 in · +3%
Width33.1in34.6inSuburban 12+1.5 in · +5%
Height39.8in39.4in122+0.4 in · +1%
Operating Weight798lb701lb122+97 lb · +14%

Hydraulics

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
TypeFront: Independent / Rear: TransmissionNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedSears 3-Point (optional)

Chassis & Drive

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame
Brake TypeDry discMechanical Band

Electrical

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCub Cadet 122Sears Suburban 12Difference
TypeOpen operator stationOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 16th percentile (12 hp)B · 16th percentile (12 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 25th percentile (29.1 ci)B · 19th percentile (27.6 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 17th percentile (1)B · 17th percentile (1)

Forward Gears

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 738 lb
A · 53rd percentile (798 lb)B · 48th percentile (701 lb)
A · 122B · Suburban 12Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageCub Cadet 122Full spec pageSears Suburban 12