Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Cub Cadet 1861 vs Cub Cadet 2186

Cub Cadet 1861 Tractor
Cub CadetModel A

Cub Cadet 1861

Lawn and Garden

power
18 hp
displacement
42.2 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 1861 specs
Image not recorded
Cub CadetModel B

Cub Cadet 2186

Lawn and Garden

power
18 hp
displacement
38.1 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 2186 specs
Cub CadetCub Cadet 1861
vs
Cub CadetCub Cadet 2186

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 269380

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
186118 hp
218618 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

1861 is in the 50th percentile; 2186 is in the 50th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ 1861 higher · +4.1 ci (+11%)
186142.2 ci
218638.1 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

1861 is in the 54th percentile; 2186 is in the 42nd · 366 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
18612
21862
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

1861 is in the 50th percentile; 2186 is in the 50th · 376 models

Length

= Effectively tied
186171.7 in
218671.7 in
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor71.7 in

1861 is in the 50th percentile; 2186 is in the 50th · 316 models

1861 (A)2186 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
ManufacturerCub CadetCub CadetSame
Model18612186
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
ManufacturerKohlerKohlerSame
ModelMagnum M18Command Pro CH18
Power Output18hp18hpSame
Rated RPMNot recorded3,600RPM
Cylinders22Same
Displacement42.2ci38.1ci1861+4.1 ci · +11%
Bore3.1in3in1861+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke2.8in2.6in1861+0.2 in · +8%

Transmission

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
TypeShaft-driven hydrostaticShaft-driven hydrostaticSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
Length71.7in71.7inSame
Width37.4in48.8in2186+11.4 in · +30%
Height43.7in41.7in1861+2 in · +5%
Operating Weight836lbNot recorded

Hydraulics

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
TypeIndependent with electric clutchIndependent with electric clutchSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
Hitch Category0Not recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame
Brake TypeDiscInternal expanding

Electrical

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCub Cadet 1861Cub Cadet 2186Difference
TypeOpen operator stationOpen operator stationSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 50th percentile (18 hp)B · 50th percentile (18 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 54th percentile (42.2 ci)B · 42nd percentile (38.1 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 50th percentile (2)B · 50th percentile (2)

Length

median 71.7 in
A · 50th percentile (71.7 in)B · 50th percentile (71.7 in)

Width

median 43.3 in
A · 26th percentile (37.4 in)B · 73rd percentile (48.8 in)
A · 1861B · 2186Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageCub Cadet 1861Full spec pageCub Cadet 2186