Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Cub Cadet 2084 vs Honda H5518

Image not recorded
Cub CadetModel A

Cub Cadet 2084

Lawn and Garden

power
20 hp
displacement
38.1 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 2084 specs
Honda H5518 Tractor
HondaModel B

Honda H5518

Lawn and Garden

power
18 hp
displacement
38.7 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
8
Full H5518 specs
Cub CadetCub Cadet 2084
vs
HondaHonda H5518

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 269380

Engine Power

▲ 2084 higher · +2 hp (+11%)
208420 hp
H551818 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

2084 is in the 60th percentile; H5518 is in the 50th · 380 models

Engine Displacement

▲ H5518 higher · +0.6 ci (+2%)
208438.1 ci
H551838.7 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

2084 is in the 42nd percentile; H5518 is in the 45th · 366 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
20842
H55182
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

2084 is in the 50th percentile; H5518 is in the 50th · 376 models

Operating Weight

▲ 2084 higher · +28 lb (+3%)
20841,036 lb
H55181,008 lb
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor738 lb

2084 is in the 65th percentile; H5518 is in the 63rd · 314 models

2084 (A)H5518 (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
ManufacturerCub CadetHonda
Model2084H5518
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
ManufacturerKohlerHonda
ModelCH20GX630
Power Output20hp18hp2084+2 hp · +11%
Rated RPMNot recorded3,600RPM
Cylinders22Same
Displacement38.1ci38.7ciH5518+0.6 ci · +2%
Bore3in3inSame
Stroke2.6in2.8inH5518+0.2 in · +8%

Transmission

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
TypeShaft-driven hydrostaticSelective sliding gear

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Length78.3in86.2inH5518+7.9 in · +10%
Width43.3in42.1in2084+1.2 in · +3%
Height47.2in48.6inH5518+1.4 in · +3%
Operating Weight1,036lb1,008lb2084+28 lb · +3%

Hydraulics

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Steering TypePowerPinion-and-sector

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
TypeIndependent with electric clutchNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Hitch Category0Not recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WDNot recorded
Drive Type2WDNot recorded
Steering TypePowerPinion-and-sector
Brake TypeDiscMechanical leading-trailing shoe

Electrical

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectric starter

Capacities

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
Fuel Capacity5galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecCub Cadet 2084Honda H5518Difference
TypeOpen operator stationNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 60th percentile (20 hp)B · 50th percentile (18 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 42nd percentile (38.1 ci)B · 45th percentile (38.7 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 50th percentile (2)B · 50th percentile (2)

Operating Weight

median 738 lb
A · 65th percentile (1,036 lb)B · 63rd percentile (1,008 lb)

Length

median 71.7 in
A · 72nd percentile (78.3 in)B · 80th percentile (86.2 in)
A · 2084B · H5518Median Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageCub Cadet 2084Full spec pageHonda H5518