Head to head · Lawn and Garden

Cub Cadet XT1 LT54 vs Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KH

Image not recorded
Cub CadetModel A

Cub Cadet XT1 LT54

Lawn and Garden

power
24 hp
displacement
44.2 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full XT1 LT54 specs
Image not recorded
Cub CadetModel B

Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KH

Lawn and Garden

power
24 hp
displacement
44.2 ci
Cylinders
2
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full XT2 LX46 KH specs
Cub CadetCub Cadet XT1 LT54
vs
Cub CadetCub Cadet XT2 LX46 KH

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Lawn and Garden

n = 283380

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
XT1 LT5424 hp
XT2 LX46 KH24 hp
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor18 hp

XT1 LT54 is in the 81st percentile; XT2 LX46 KH is in the 81st · 380 models

Engine Displacement

= Effectively tied
XT1 LT5444.2 ci
XT2 LX46 KH44.2 ci
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor41.1 ci

XT1 LT54 is in the 62nd percentile; XT2 LX46 KH is in the 62nd · 366 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
XT1 LT542
XT2 LX46 KH2
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor2

XT1 LT54 is in the 50th percentile; XT2 LX46 KH is in the 50th · 376 models

Operating Weight

▲ XT1 LT54 higher · +71 lb (+16%)
XT1 LT54509 lb
XT2 LX46 KH438 lb
Median Lawn and Garden Tractor738 lb

XT1 LT54 is in the 19th percentile; XT2 LX46 KH is in the 8th · 314 models

XT1 LT54 (A)XT2 LX46 KH (B)Median Lawn and Garden Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
ManufacturerCub CadetCub CadetSame
ModelXT1 LT54XT2 LX46 KH
CategoryLawn and GardenLawn and GardenSame

Engine

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
ManufacturerKohlerKohlerSame
ModelKT735KT735Same
Power Output24hp24hpSame
Rated RPM3,600RPMNot recorded
Cylinders22Same
Displacement44.2ci44.2ciSame
Bore3.3in3.3inSame
Stroke2.6in2.6inSame

Transmission

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
TypeBelt-driven hydrostaticBelt-driven hydrostaticSame

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
Length67.7in67.7inSame
Height42.1in42.1inSame
Operating Weight509lb438lbXT1 LT54+71 lb · +16%

Hydraulics

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
TypeNot recordedIndependent with electric clutch

Chassis & Drive

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
Chassis Type4x24x2 2WD
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame
Brake TypeDiscDiscSame

Electrical

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecCub Cadet XT1 LT54Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 KHDifference
TypeOpen operator stationOpen operator stationSame

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 18 hp
A · 81st percentile (24 hp)B · 81st percentile (24 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 41.1 ci
A · 62nd percentile (44.2 ci)B · 62nd percentile (44.2 ci)

Cylinders

median 2
A · 50th percentile (2)B · 50th percentile (2)

Operating Weight

median 738 lb
A · 19th percentile (509 lb)B · 8th percentile (438 lb)

Length

median 71.7 in
A · 21st percentile (67.7 in)B · 21st percentile (67.7 in)
A · XT1 LT54B · XT2 LX46 KHMedian Lawn and Garden Tractor
Full spec pageCub Cadet XT1 LT54Full spec pageCub Cadet XT2 LX46 KH