Head to head · Utility

Deutz-Fahr 5120 vs Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15

Deutz-Fahr 5120 Tractor
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr 5120

Utility

power
111 hp
displacement
221 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 5120 specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15

Utility

power
115 hp
displacement
292 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 6.15 specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 5120
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Utility

n = 4,321–5,720

Engine Power

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +4 hp (+4%)
5120111 hp
Agrotron 6.15115 hp
Median Utility Tractor55 hp

5120 is in the 87th percentile; Agrotron 6.15 is in the 88th · 5,383 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +71 ci (+32%)
5120221 ci
Agrotron 6.15292 ci
Median Utility Tractor183 ci

5120 is in the 61st percentile; Agrotron 6.15 is in the 84th · 5,580 models

Cylinders

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +2 (+50%)
51204
Agrotron 6.156
Median Utility Tractor4

5120 is in the 50th percentile; Agrotron 6.15 is in the 93rd · 5,720 models

Operating Weight

▲ Agrotron 6.15 higher · +90 lb (<1%)
512010,957 lb
Agrotron 6.1511,047 lb
Median Utility Tractor5,303 lb

5120 is in the 88th percentile; Agrotron 6.15 is in the 88th · 5,107 models

5120 (A)Agrotron 6.15 (B)Median Utility Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrDeutz-FahrSame
Model5120Agrotron 6.15—
CategoryUtilityUtilitySame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
ManufacturerDeutzDeutzSame
ModelTCD 3.6 L04Not recorded—
Power Output111hp115hp▲ Agrotron 6.15+4 hp · +4%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,300RPM▲ Agrotron 6.15+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders46▲ Agrotron 6.15+2 · +50%
Displacement221ci292ci▲ Agrotron 6.15+71 ci · +32%
Bore3.9inNot recorded—
Stroke4.7inNot recorded—

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Type30-speed partial power shiftNot recorded—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Length168in178in▲ Agrotron 6.15+10 in · +6%
Width90.1inNot recorded—
Height109in113in▲ Agrotron 6.15+4 in · +4%
Operating Weight10,957lb11,047lb▲ Agrotron 6.15+90 lb · <1%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Hitch & Towing

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Hitch TypeRear Type IINot recorded—
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded—

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4—
Drive Type4WDMFWD—
Steering TypePowerNot recorded—

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
Starter TypeElectricNot recorded—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr 5120Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15Difference
TypeCabNot recorded—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 55 hp
A · 87th percentile (111 hp)B · 88th percentile (115 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 183 ci
A · 61st percentile (221 ci)B · 84th percentile (292 ci)

Cylinders

median 4
A · 50th percentile (4)B · 93rd percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 5,303 lb
A · 88th percentile (10,957 lb)B · 88th percentile (11,047 lb)

Length

median 137 in
A · 85th percentile (168 in)B · 90th percentile (178 in)
A · 5120B · Agrotron 6.15Median Utility Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr 5120Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 6.15