Head to head · Agricultural

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61 vs Fendt 310 Vario

Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel A

Deutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61

Agricultural

power
88 hp
displacement
249 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
18
Full AgroStar 4.61 specs
Fendt 310 Vario Tractor
FendtModel B

Fendt 310 Vario

Agricultural

power
88.5 hp
displacement
246 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 310 Vario specs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61
vs
FendtFendt 310 Vario

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 795–1,130

Engine Power

▲ 310 Vario higher · +0.5 hp (<1%)
AgroStar 4.6188 hp
310 Vario88.5 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 34th percentile; 310 Vario is in the 34th · 1,028 models

Engine Displacement

▲ AgroStar 4.61 higher · +3 ci (+1%)
AgroStar 4.61249 ci
310 Vario246 ci
Median Agricultural Tractor336 ci

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 30th percentile; 310 Vario is in the 29th · 1,083 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
AgroStar 4.614
310 Vario4
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 31st percentile; 310 Vario is in the 31st · 1,130 models

Operating Weight

▲ AgroStar 4.61 higher · +772 lb (+9%)
AgroStar 4.619,150 lb
310 Vario8,378 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

AgroStar 4.61 is in the 40th percentile; 310 Vario is in the 34th · 971 models

AgroStar 4.61 (A)310 Vario (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrFendt—
ModelAgroStar 4.61310 Vario—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
ManufacturerDeutz-FahrDeutz—
ModelBF4L 913Not recorded—
Power Output88hp88.5hp▲ 310 Vario+0.5 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,300RPM2,100RPM▲ AgroStar 4.61+200 RPM · +10%
Cylinders44Same
Displacement249ci246ci▲ AgroStar 4.61+3 ci · +1%
Bore3.9in4in▲ 310 Vario+0.1 in · +3%
Stroke4.8in5in▲ 310 Vario+0.2 in · +4%

Transmission

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
TypeManualContinuously variable transmission (CVT)—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
Length176in163in▲ AgroStar 4.61+13 in · +8%
WidthNot recorded89.6in—
Height109in108in▲ AgroStar 4.61+1 in · <1%
Operating Weight9,150lb8,378lb▲ AgroStar 4.61+772 lb · +9%

Hydraulics

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
System TypeNot recordedOpen center—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x2 2WD—
Drive Type4WD2WD—
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Operator Station

SpecDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Fendt 310 VarioDifference
TypeNot recordedCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 34th percentile (88 hp)B · 34th percentile (88.5 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 336 ci
A · 30th percentile (249 ci)B · 29th percentile (246 ci)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 31st percentile (4)B · 31st percentile (4)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 40th percentile (9,150 lb)B · 34th percentile (8,378 lb)

Length

median 173 in
A · 54th percentile (176 in)B · 43rd percentile (163 in)
A · AgroStar 4.61B · 310 VarioMedian Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageDeutz-Fahr AgroStar 4.61Full spec pageFendt 310 Vario